footy score halfed on Philips HELP :-)

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by latent, Apr 10, 2004.

  1. latent

    latent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a philips 36 pw308. running through a telewest cable box

    I have the cable box set on widescreen and the TV on Auto format. generally this is fine. but I notice when I watch football and sky news for example, that the score/graphics are only half in view ant the top of the screen. I don't like to put the TV on widescreen as people look fat!

    I am sure it used to display the whole picture in auto format including the footy score on the top left. There is no way to manual adjust the format by a few lines is there?

    Any ideas on what I can do?
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    You may have inadvertently switched on the subtitle view feature; press the down arrow on the remote (4-way key) and it should solve this for you although if you are stretching a 4:3 picture you should expect to lose a little off the top and bottom. Hope this helps ;)
     
  3. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,408
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +151
    Keep it in 4:3 if it's a 4:3 broadcast.

    That way you'll see everything and in the correct proportions.
     
  4. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    My feelings exactly :)
     
  5. latent

    latent
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doh! Thanks very much I had overlooked this. By the way, although I tweak the screen view with the 4 way control. It does not remember the setting when the TV is switched off and on.
     
  6. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    A trip to the service menu adjusting the settings for "Superzoom" will fix this permanently. Do a search for "Philips Service Menu" on the forum and it should come up with some useful threads ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice