1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Followed advice so far- just need a bit more help!

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Making Forum' started by Bexlee, May 7, 2003.

  1. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    As a result of reading other posts & asking my own questions on this forum, I have installed a Seagate Barracuda ST380011A (80Gb) as a separate hard-drive (denoted 'D:') purely for DV capture & editing.

    In addition, my Pinnacle Studio 8.1 arrived today.

    I originally installed the software onto the D: drive, as that is the whole point of having it. However, when I tried to download form the Pinnacle website to upgrade to version 8.5, it didn't recognise that I had the software installed.

    I then uninstalled and reinstalled onto C: , and the upgrade was recognised!

    Fine I thought, at least I will still be able to select the D: drive for capture & editing. However, when I tried this the message appeared:

    'Sorry cannot capture. The data rate on drive D: is less than the required rate of 4444 kbyte/second.'

    I can't believe my modern new drive is slower than my old C: drive.

    Please, someone tell me what is happening & how I can solve this. I feel as if I am nearly there....?

    Bexlee
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    First guess would be that DNA has not been enabled on the drive.
    On Windows XP:

    Go to 'Control Panel'
    'System'
    'hardware' tab
    'device manager'
    'IDE controler'
    Right click on 'primary IDE Controler'
    on drop down menu select 'properties'
    select 'advanced settings' tab
    set transfer mode to 'DMA'

    Both your hard drives should be on the primary controler
    Any DVD/CD drives should be on the secondery
    If one disk is on the same controler as the CD/DVD then this will slow the disk down.

    Mark.
     
  3. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Mark

    I should have said I have Windows 98SE. How do I do it on that? (I have already enabled DMA on both hard drives- if that is relevant)
     
  4. JimM

    JimM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    86
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    No idea if this would be the problem but I take it that you did set the jumpers correctly to match whether the new drive is a slave or master ?
     
  5. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jumpers are correct, checked today.
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Is the new drive on the same IDE cable as the origional drive?
    As I said before, if you connect a Hard disk to an IDE channel with a CD/DVD drive then the hard disk gets slowed down to the speed of the other drive.

    Mark.
     
  7. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark

    It is as you suggest, but I can capture on the C: drive, so even if D: had been slowed down it should still be OK in that respect.
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    To get the best performance from your drives connect as follows:

    primary IDE controler: C: as master and D: as slave
    secondery controler: CD as master and Any other as slave

    You will currently have C: as primary master
    this drive has ultimate control of the system and therefore will get the resorces that it needs. IF a CD is on primary slave this will not slow doen C:
    If D: is on seconery slave then it will get the lowest priority and therefore will be slower than any CD drives which is not fast enough for DV capture etc. (as you have found out)

    Try the above connections and let us know how you get on.

    we are nearly there (I hope) :D

    Mark.
     
  9. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark

    My BIOS start up screen registers the C: as PM (presumably primary master), D: as PS, DVD player as SM and CD writer as SS. This would indicate all is as you say it should be.

    Should I have DMA enabled for both C: and D: as I have now, or should it be enabled for only the drive I want to use for video capture/editing?

    Thanks

    Bexlee
     
  10. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having entered set-up, the IDE configuration is recognised as I have said above, and the IDE controller offers the options of: Disabled, Primary, Secondary, Both. It is currently set to Both.

    I don't know if any of this is relevant, but also in set-up-
    Under 'Video Configuration': Palette Snooping is disabled; AGP Aperture size is 64MB (other option is 256MB), and the Default Primary Video Adaptor is AGP (other option is PCI)

    Bexlee
     
  11. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    No, dont mess with that other Bios stuff, as its not relevant.

    What spin speed are your old and new HD's?

    Does it work if you use the C:\ or do you get the same problem?

    Tell use more about the PC it's self, IE CPU speed etc

    DMA should be on, on both drives
     
  12. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Duster

    Thanks for taking an interest.

    My new HD is a Seagate Barracuda 80Gb, 7200rpm, UDMA 100 (part no. ST380011A)

    My existing HD is not the original from the computer, but is about 2 years old & is an IBM Deskstar 120GXP, 7200rpm, ATA 100, 8.5ms Seek Time, 2Mb cache, 40Gb.

    I can capture video on the C: drive, but if I select the D: drive from 'choose directory' under 'capture' on Studio 8, the message appears: 'Sorry cannot capture. The data rate on drive D: is less than the required rate of 4444 kbyte/second.'

    The software has been put onto the C: drive.

    DMA is enabled on both drives.

    Details of my computer, from my start-up screen:

    Phoenix Bios 4.0 Release 6.0
    Dell Dimension XPS T500
    Intel (R) Pentium III 500MHz
    256 RAM

    Fixed Disk 0: IC35L040AVVA07-0- (PM)
    Fixed Disk 1: ST380011A-0- (PS)
    Atapi CD-ROM: Hitachi DVD-Rom GD-5000- (SM)
    Atapi CD-ROM: Lite-on Ltr 48125W- (SS)

    I hope that helps you to help me!

    Bexlee
     
  13. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Bexlee

    well nothing "seems" wrong with your PC apart from low RAM, and maybe your cpu is abit slow.... Can you not add more RAM and try that?
    I'm not saying that that will fix the problem, but its worth a try.
    If your PC uses pc 100 or pc 66 RAM then you can buy very cheaply.
    You can get it online from here... Just find your motherboard and it will tell you what RAM you need.
    http://www.crucial.com/

    Your HD's are both fast enough, 7200rpm is as fast as you can get on an IDE port.

    This is just a standard warning message. It may have nothing to do with your HD's.
    : 'Sorry cannot capture. The data rate on drive D: is less than the required rate of 4444 kbyte/second.'

    Can you load other software to your new HD? If so, does it run ok?


    One thing you could try, is swap PM with PS and see what happens. WARNING, this could stop your PC from booting, and I do not take any responsibilty if something goes wrong......
    If your PC does not boot or the problem is not fixed, then swap them back.

    If none of this helps, then it's time of a new PC
     
  14. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    There really is no point on spending money upgrading your RAM etc as you can capture to the C: drive ok.
    I can only think that the problem is with the setup of the drive (in Windows) or a problem with the IDE cable or port.
    Try replacing the IDE cable, but make sure it is a full spec hard drive cable not a CD-ROM cable (lower quality/data rate) and failing that it could be the mobo :mad:
    Before spending money it might be worth going to the computer video forum and asking there.
    http://www.dvdoctor.net/cgi-bin/Ultimate.cgi?action=intro&category=1&BypassCookie=true

    Mark.
     
  15. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mark,
    Well this is true, but 256MB RAM seems very low to be running the OS & the DV software and any other background tasks Bexlee may be running.

    Bexlee, try turning off any virus checkers and any other software you may have running in the back ground, Also, like Mark says"try a new IDE cable first"

    I really think its time for a faster PC for your Bexlee

    Good Luck...
     
  16. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Duster,
    I agree in theory with everything you have suggested to get everything running smoothly, but none of the above will stop capture completely, only really cause dropped frames.

    Bexlee,
    As I have suggested, go to the Computer Video forums and ask the real experts who should have more ideas and tips. Make sure you let them know everything that has been tried to save duplicate suggestions.

    Fingers crossed :confused:
    Mark.
     
  17. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Bexlee,

    Just one other thing, you have checked with Pinnacle Studio 8.1 tec support havent you?

    It may be a problem with Pinnacle Studio 8.1 and Win 98.

    Get their email address from their web site and send them an email....

    Good luck.....
     
  18. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the comments, guys- plenty there for me to digest, but see here for the solution to my immediate problem.

    Bexlee
     
  19. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Bexlee,
    Glad you fixed it....:smoke:


    Let us know how you get on
     
  20. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Well at least we/you got there in the end :)
    Now I can sleep easy tonight (well I could if I was not stuck at work on night shift :( ) knowing you have overcome the first problem. 1 down 999,999 to go :devil:
    Have fun and keep us up to date with the release date of your first blockbuster. :D

    Mark.
     
  21. Bexlee

    Bexlee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    95
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol @ Mark

    I'll mention you all in the credits :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...