1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Flivideo2000 TV card

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Jeff, Feb 10, 2003.

  1. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    PC world are selling rebadged (Packard Bell) SAA7310 based FlyVideo 2000 TV cards for £39.99. I've bought one to try out. I'm hopeing it proves to be as good as the XCapture but without the chroma shift.
     
  2. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sounds interesting, some screen shots would be good once you get it installed. Then perhaps I can have one of each chip type in my HTPC for no very good reason.

    John
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Have you installed it yet?;)
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Installed it about 10 mins ago. No driver install was required (just cancelled when XP prompted for the driver). DScaler found a new card at startup, I picked FlyVideo 2000 from the list and selected svideo from the source list. First impressions are, very good. Picture is clean like the XCapture, some chroma shift still exists but only slight, much better than the XCapture. Picture looks a tad softer but colour is good, natural looking. I need to use it for a while before decideing if its going to replace the xcapture.

    John,

    Screen captures might be a bit tricky, my HTPC isn't networked and doesn't have a floppy drive either.
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Cheers Jeff, looks like I might have to try one then.:)
     
  6. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Having spent a bit more time with it I think that overall its better than the Xcapture by a very small margin. I only went in to PC world to buy a USB cable, saw the boxes on the shelf and thought to myself "I wonder what chip they are using?":rolleyes: Luckily it had a picture of the card on the back of the box and I could just make out the Philips logo. :)
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Blinking hell!

    Thats it no more cards for me... until we get one with a component input.

    How much does it cost to put an sdi mod in a digibox , xbox, ps2?
     
  8. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I must have the record for most TV cards bought. :clown:

    WinTV
    ATI TV Wonder
    Falcon
    SDI Silk
    Holo3Dgraph
    Xcapture
    FlyVideo 2000

    2 more than my collection of Radeon cards. :blush:

    Radeon 64 DDR
    Radeon 7200
    Radeon 8500
    Radeon 9000
    Radeon 9500 Pro
     
  9. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    Jeff you are one obsessed man!

    You've made me feel better about junking an athlon 900 machine I have lying about.
     
  10. Pack Dude

    Pack Dude
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Lost In Space
    Ratings:
    +98
  11. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  12. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thats the lifeveiw flyvideo tv100, which is the same one as I have just picked up at the local store but its not the flyvideo 2000 that Jeff got, its got a SAA7130 chip whatever that is??

    Is it any good or shall I take it back?
     
  13. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
  14. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Okay, this chip is a Phillips 9 bit so not as good as the 10 bit Xcapture?
     
  15. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Whats a bit amonst friends? ;) Specs are good, PQ is better.
     
  16. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    All installed now, standard windows xp drivers:) .Looks okay on my little tft but need to go try it with the pj, I'll be back.....
     
  17. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +161
    Ah, I'm confused - is the TV100 the same card that Jeff bought or a different one altogether? I read it as a different card/chipset but I'm not sure :confused:
    Thanks,
    Paul
     
  18. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I think Packard Bell call it the TV100, but I'm 99% sure that it is a Flyvideo 2000. It doesn't say so on the board, but it looks virtually identical to the pictures of the Flyvideo 2000.
     
  19. Boris Blank

    Boris Blank
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2000
    Messages:
    1,698
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Outpost 31
    Ratings:
    +161
    Great, thanks Jeff, just mulling over whether to get one or not
    :confused:
    Paul
     
  20. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    I put on my Anorak and went to PC World............

    The bar code number for those not sure which box to buy is:
    5 017416165914 Packard Bell PB-TV100 £39.99


    Card installed and working :)

    Card build quality looks good.

    There are 4 empty solder pads near the s-video connector, probably for decoupling capacitors, that are not on this version - a possible tweak to do, should I ever get the time.

    Screen shots to follow.

    Thanks Jeff :)

    Mark.
     
  21. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Screen capture, an advert on Sky.

    (heavily reduced in quality for posting, original is a 1216k tiff)

    [​IMG]


    Mark.
     
  22. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Another one.........

    [​IMG]


    Mark
     
  23. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Last one...........

    Note the red dot sky logo - no 'bleeding' at the left edge.

    [​IMG]


    Mark.
     
  24. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I've just sat and watched mine most of the night and think there is a definite improvement over the Xcapture, cleaner and slightly sharper, a great find Jeff.

    Anyone want a Xcapture???:D
     
  25. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Last week everyone wanted one...............

    There is not that much difference on my system between the two, but I prefer the PC world bargain for now, until the next one is found....


    Paul, you will buy one tomorrow :D


    Mark.
     
  26. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    yeah, two cards in a week:rolleyes: + a new psu and heatsink....... and chip because i didn't seat the heatsink properly:blush:

    must stop now:D ....maybe
     
  27. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    At this rate I might just go component on the lot and buy the H3D.
     
  28. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256

    I'll start work on that right away. :smashin:
     
  29. ziglar

    ziglar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi Jeff, I've just read this post and rushed out to PC World and bought one.

    However, I can't get DScaler to recognise it - when I run up DScaler 310 it says 'no suitable hardware found' and exits. I have tried installing the LifeView drivers that came with the card and I get the result result as when pressing 'cancel' when XP want to install the drivers. Note that it works OK as a capture card but I want DScaler as well to output to my HS10.

    Help!!

    Thanks
     
  30. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    You probably need the newer alpha of Dscaler?
     

Share This Page

Loading...