Flexraid

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by toastedone, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. toastedone

    toastedone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have been looking at flexraid, and would like to ask a few question from people in the know, I currently have 3 hdd's installed, One with the OS on (WHS2011) and 2 x 1TB drives for storage, I would like the 2 TB drives to show as 1 drive and i believe i can do this with flexraid, The questions i have are.....

    1. If i use flexraid will i lose existing data on the drives?

    2. Can i add another drive to the pool as and when i buy one?

    3. how safe is it?
     
  2. maxwell

    maxwell
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,027
    1. No Flexraid will keep your existing data
    2. Yes
    3. As safe as any raid system, however Raid is not a substitute for a backup

    The options for configuration with Flexraid are many and varied but a simple drive pool and snapshot raid config is very easy to do just follow the guide in the wiki.

    As you only have the 2 drives you would be better off just using the drive pool feature without raid
     
  3. toastedone

    toastedone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    Thanks.
     
  4. toastedone

    toastedone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    How can i pool drives without raid? I have been trying but seems i need a drive as PPU.
     
  5. maxwell

    maxwell
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,027
    in the configuration screen select Expert and Storage Pool Only, if you have selected Cruise Control it automatically makes a config for Storage Pool and Raid
     
  6. toastedone

    toastedone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    Again thanks, I did it through expert, now i see the two drives pooled with a new drive letter, but i also see the 2 drives i pooled, i thought i should only see the one.

    I pooled E drive and F drive and called it S drive, now in explorer i See E F And S, is that correct?
     
  7. toastedone

    toastedone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +23
    All sorted now thanks
     
  8. Dick Emery

    Dick Emery
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +93
    Anyone got a link to the latest 2.0 build? Both openegg.org and flexraid.com are down.
     
  9. Dick Emery

    Dick Emery
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +93

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice