Fitted spare box, FreeSAT/multiroom question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by gers1978, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    I fitted my spare box into my spare room myself - I ran a cable from the spare port on my LNB, and it all works fine. I'm going to buy a FreeSAT card from Sky to give me extra channels.

    But I was wondering would it be possible to pay Sky another £10 a month and get them to turn it into another multiroon card? Or would that incur more charges?
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    If you already have SKY in the house (not freesat) and pay a subscription then you need not bother getting a freesat card just ask for multi-room and they should send you a card for the second box and charge you £10 / month.
     
  3. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
  4. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Job done - they're sending me another card for multi-room, extra £10 a month, here in 3-5 days.

    Only 2 snags - 1) because it's multi-room, I now need to have the box connected to the phone line or else I'll get charged, which means running a pain-in-the-arse phone cable to another room and 2) since the old box I'm using used to be my main downstairs box before I got HD, I'm sure it'll be tied to my old viewing card number and I'll get a nasty error message on premium channels when I insert my new card into it. I'm sure a call to Sky will fix this.
     
  5. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    The new card will need activating by calling Sky with box and card serial number, the full instructions will be in the letter accompanying the card. It can speed things up if you have already fitted the phone line and performed a new installation on the box before ringing them.
     
  6. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    How do I perform a "new installation" on the box?
     
  7. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    "Services" "System setup" "0" "1" "Select" takes you to the hidden installer setup menu.
     

Share This Page

Loading...