1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fitted 120GIG hdd into SKY + V2

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by philinman, Jun 23, 2003.

  1. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Well i have got my sky + fitted on Saturday and i have fitted a new hdd today
    I fitted an IBM/Hitachi 180GXP (123GIG) 7200rpm ATA100
    The hard drive i removed from V2 box a maxtor 40GIG but it was ATA133 is this the same as the V1 ????

    Well the drive seems to be working fine and is VERY quite quite impressed as it was only £77 from ebuyer.com

    Fitting was easy as once the cover was removed it was only 4 screws holding the hard drive to caddy with some anti-vibration feet.
    Drive fitted in well so i will keep testing and keep everyone informed either way .

    :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  2. Sem

    Sem
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    good to hear
    i plan on upgrading my Sky+ HD as well but need to make sure i pick the right HD

    also would it be ok to add a 5400 drive or would a 7200rpm be better
     
  3. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    I am not sure as people have said you need a 5400 because of the spin up time but this ibm drive used is a 7200 and it works fine and it was also the cheapest .i had left over spare from doing X-box upgrades so i thought i would give it a wirl still seems fine :smashin:
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this IBM/Hitachi drive a different model to the one that was not guaranteed for 24/7 use? I suggest you read the small print to be on the safe side.

    Dave
     
  5. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    I looked on the Hitachi site and i rang today and they have said it is no problem running the hard drive for 24/7 .So maybe this is a differant model . They said it would be ok :p
    But thanks anyway Dave but i will keep people informed of the preformance
     
  6. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    Does the + software adjust for the increase in size of the HD??
    Will the percentage bar change or is it just a bit of guess work.

    Ta

    Chris
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    My 7200 rpm drive has been fine for 8 months now.
     
  8. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes the bar works but the %number in the left cornewr of the bar is wrong mine says 27%
    I dont know if ther is a menu you can use to see how much drive you have left

    But with my new drive in it runs alot cooler than with the maxtor as my glass shelf below box doesnt get hot anymore :clap:
     
  9. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    Left my box overnight and day with the new hdd no problems at all recorded some stuff today and all is tickty boo

    all works ok apart from the normal %number in the left corner but thats not a problem with 123Gig of space
     
  10. slyborg

    slyborg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Do you have to do anything in particular to get it to work or is it really as simple as rip out the old drive and bang in a new unformatted one?

    I assume there must be something you have to do to the drive first?

    The existing drive is a 40GB one isn't it? I have the V1 Sky+ box so I assume there is no real difference in terms of what I'd have to do?

    Thanks

    Si
     
  11. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    No you just power it off remove the old drive and install the new one unformated.
    i never even had to change the jumper configuration on the new drive just left as it was sweet as a nut as they say .:smashin:
     
  12. slyborg

    slyborg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cool thanks, now just need to work out an optimal price/size/heat drive. I have some nice fluid bearing drives in my PC that are dead quite so might get another of those :)

    Cheers

    Si
     
  13. Sem

    Sem
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what kind of screw driver did you use
    i cant seem to open mine :(
    i have a Pace model 2.3 version number 9F2101
     
  14. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    You need a Torex head driver you can get the tool shops as a set quite cheap they are star shaped at the end .
    hope this helps :clap:
     
  15. GETanner

    GETanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +76
    Just don't do what I did and buy the wrong "Star Head" security bit set.

    Spent a very frustrating half hour chewing the head of the screw with my newly purchased set until I noticed a little "nob" in the centre.

    Make sure you not only buy a T10 Torex head driver but that it has a hole in the centre to fit the screw on the box. I didn't and felt like a right plum.

    Guy
     
  16. Mark Grant

    Mark Grant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    East Yorkshire, England
    Ratings:
    +171
    Hello Sem,

    A security bit set such as this one from CPC will do, bargain at £5.56 + VAT and post.

    Mark.
     
  17. Sem

    Sem
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks i will order one tonight :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...