1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Notice: AVForums will be offline at 10pm for no longer than 30 minutes for scheduled maintenance. Apologies for any inconvenience this causes.
    Dismiss Notice

Firmware update

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by RTFM, Aug 18, 2004.

  1. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    If anyone wants to upgrade their Sim2 Firmware to the latest version email me at projectors@eurobell.co.uk

    Domino 20: 2.35.05
    All HDMI models excluding the 300/500 Link: 2.36.09
    300 Link: 2.37.04
    500 Link: 2.38.02

    200/250/200DMF also available

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  2. Peter Dunn

    Peter Dunn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jeff,

    I have a Sim2 Domino 20, purchased from new in February 2004. Would my system gain by upgrading with the latest firmware?

    Many thanks,
    Pete
     
  3. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Pete,

    There are some worthwhile improvements.

    Send me an email and I will send you the new s/w which also includes a pdf file of changes made.

    Jeff
     
  4. Peter Dunn

    Peter Dunn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, Jeff. Email sent.

    Regards,
    Pete
     
  5. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Hi Jeff,

    what about my 200dm,would it be worthwhile?
    Cheers,

    Phil
     
  6. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi Phil,

    I only have s/w for 200/250/200DMF

    I will check with Sim2 to see if there was an upgrade for the 200DM.

    BTW, what's your s/w version ?

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  7. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    :blush: Would not know mate at the moment,assume it had the latest on it when I picked it up from your good self.

    Phil
     
  8. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi there :)

    Do you know what the latest software version of the Sim2 DMF is? I think my software is 2.15.

    thanks

    CaM
     
  9. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Phil,

    Next time you fire up the PJ, press the info button on the r/c and it will tell you the s/w version.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  10. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    CaM,

    the latest s/w for the DMF is 2.18.01.

    If you want it send me an email as in the first post.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  11. figlio

    figlio
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Malta
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a friend that have a DOMINO 20 without HDMI.He has the latest software in it. Does anyone noticed that on REGION2 dvds the tint is still working.
     
  12. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    My software is 1.2?
    Phil
     
  13. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Phil,

    When Alan gets back from Cedia I wll check on the latest version for the 200DM

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  14. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Cheers for that Jeff,

    Phil
     
  15. godzilla

    godzilla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lightwater
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi Jeff, this is a bit O/T but my HT300 (original) has just packed up after about 2300 hours. Still gets power and there is a quieter-than-normal hum on start up but no light. Does that sound like the lamp has gone?

    The other problems I have always had with this unit is that:

    1) prog scan doesn't work properly with my Denon DVD A-1 as the picture comes out with a slight green tinge and a kink about a third of the way down.

    2) on PC input I get a wavy screen on anything other than 800 x 600 resolution

    Are they problems you have had any experience of?

    Anyway it is on its way back to Sim2 and I've asked them to look into these issues as well as updating the firmware.
    Any idea what the latest firmware is for the original HT300?

    Many thanks for your attention.
     
  16. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sounds like it could be the lamp.

    I have not had any problems with prog scan (PAL or NTSC) into the 300.

    PC should work fine set to 1280 x 720. Again I have had no problems running at the native res.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     

Share This Page

Loading...