1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firefox installed then..

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by KoThreads, Feb 23, 2005.

  1. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    After reading so many posts about Firefox I decided to leave IE6.

    I've enabled all the pop up windows I've needed and done everything they have said to get pages going, except one, the EBuyer web site, which I use a lot for work, keeps telling me my browser is not supported. It then lists Mozilla as an option to use!

    I'd like to keep it, because of the brilliant tabs feature, but don't want to keep loading IE6 just for Ebuyers site.

    Any help grateful.
     
  2. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    It works for me.
     
  3. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    Chips

    I've a funny feeling you won't be the only one whose gonna say that.

    :mad:
     
  4. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
  5. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    works for me here, firefox v1.0 all hunky dory
     
  6. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    It's fine on my office machine as well.
     
  7. CTID

    CTID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Far, Far Away
    Ratings:
    +16
    works for me too. One problem I have at home though is I have a prepaid dial up account. I get disconnected after an hour and firefox doesn't like this. It won't browse afterwards, just immediately says 'done'. I have to close down all open ff windows and open new ones and it is fine again.
     
  8. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    works for me....
     
  9. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    :( This is weird.

    I downloaded it again, reinstalled, same thing.

    EBuyer.com just doesn't want to know the browser (V 1.0)

    I'm on broadband and only shut the connection off between midnight and 8 a.m. so it's not a disconnect problem.

    I'm running pccillin IS2 spybot s&d, spyware blaster and check adawarese, all updated, every day so it's not a virus or spy based problem. messengers disabled as well, so I'm lost.

    Thanks for all the input guys (or girls)
     
  10. kelvin

    kelvin
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Down South... (Bournemouth)
    Ratings:
    +45
    At the risk of being annoying... works for me too :confused:

    Just for proof:
     
  11. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    Odd. Are you sure it is not something like cookies being blocked ??

    Also you will find that the odd thing does not work with Firefox as it is coded badly. You should download the view in IE extenstion (can't remember exactly what it is called but you should be able to find it)

    THis means if you do have a problem with a page, you can simply right click and select open in IE
     
  12. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, lets try figure this out.

    When your browser connects to a site it sends some miscellaneous information, one of these titbits is the "user agent" string. This tells the site which browser you are using, and the site can adjust accordingly or just use this info for statisctics.

    Internet Explorer should identify itself as Mosaic Compatable, and Firefox will identify itself as Firefox (boring, innit?)

    Anyway, to check firefox's user agent string, in the url bar typ ein "about:config" (without the quotes)

    Loads of user parameters should be shown, in the "filter" box type in "agent" and it will filter the list to show only thos containing the word "agent". You will see a user agent string listed, and it should show firefox as the identifier. Dont change it..please...firefox wont start properly if you change it, but if you confirm it shows firefox with a version number of 1.0 above it then that is one step clarified.

    Ok, assuming it shows firefox, then I am going to go for a wild guess....spybot or one of the other programs must have a paranoid setting that blocks the user agent string...see if there is a setting probably worded like "protect my internet info from websites" or anything similar like that and turn it off.

    Hope this helps....
     
  13. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    Werner

    Cheers, never knew all that gubbins even existed.

    5 entries inc.

    Chrome....
    en-GB
    U
    Firefox
    1.0

    After yet another uninstall install I now get bits of the page showing, it then locks, then says Browser not supported, try etc. etc,

    This is a problem I will now spend time on trying to track down why it's happening AS IT'S REALLY P****** ME OFF BIG TIME.
     
  14. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +215
    WHat firewall are you using? ZOne Alarm?
     
  15. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    New Firefox released today. :thumbsup:
     
  16. CTID

    CTID
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Far, Far Away
    Ratings:
    +16
    I think it is a security update.
     
  17. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    PcCillin Internet security II
     

Share This Page

Loading...