1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finding Nemo Dolby Ex flagged

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Brigadeer, Nov 9, 2003.

  1. Brigadeer

    Brigadeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Was surprised when the Dolby EX was flagged on this title and my Denon 3802 displayed 3/3/.1 :D nice !!! about time too...can't think of any other EX titles which do this ? Hopefully this will be standard now :smashin:
     
  2. peahead

    peahead
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +285
    blade 2 ,jurrasic park3,austin powers goldmember,die another day,final destination 2 and more but thats all i can think off.
     
  3. Brigadeer

    Brigadeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    none of those titles lit the magic light on the 3802 :( !! and for most of them i would choose the dts track over the dolby :smashin: .
     
  4. Timmy B

    Timmy B
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    harry potter and the chamber of secrets has a dd ex flag.
     
  5. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    It made my Sony's reciever "6.1 decoding" light up too!
     
  6. Donnacha

    Donnacha
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,401
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    York
    Ratings:
    +3,679
    I think LOTR:TTT theatrical edition was DD EX flagged.
     
  7. john R1

    john R1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    692
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you get 3,3,1 to come up on 3802 mine just says 6,1
     
  8. RichardJ

    RichardJ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah, mine too. It just says 6.1 Surr
     
  9. Brigadeer

    Brigadeer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    press the "status" button on the 3802......
     

Share This Page

Loading...