1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finally got the update on my amstrad!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by chedmaster, Apr 24, 2005.

  1. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    my amstrad has recently obtained the sky update getting rid of the red dot! yay! all amstrad owners check the services menu you should have an option for "on screen icon timeout".
    well done sky (!)
     
  2. Senrap

    Senrap
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    No update on my Amsrad box.

    This is news to me. Has there been an announcement about this?
     
  3. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    dunno but ive definately got it
     

    Attached Files:

  4. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,745
    It's been reported on these forums. My Panasonic box has had the update but the Amstrad hasn't. The default setting is to leave the red dot on as it is, so you will need to go into the settings and change it to time-out.
     
  5. Senrap

    Senrap
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    My Pace box has been upgraded but the Amstrad which is the one which concerns me still hasn't.

    Any other Amstrad users awaiting the upgrade?
     
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,745
    Still no update on my Amstrad either
     
  7. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Am I correct in assuming we are talking standard digiboxes here and not Sky+?
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,745
    Mine is the Sky+ box which hasn't received it
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sky+ boxes are always upgraded last. Probably not until mid-summer at the earliest.
     
  10. Senrap

    Senrap
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes Bobcar, I'm also talking about Sky +.

    I think I may give Sky a call to see if they will give me an immediate upgrade.
     
  11. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    If they let you have one, everybody will want one :rotfl:
     
  12. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Doesn't pressing "Back Up" remove the red dot whatever the digibox?

    I have Amstrad, Pace and Thomson boxes and all 3 lose the red dot when pressing "Back Up"
     
  13. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,745
    It does, but it comes back again after the ad break
     
  14. rasb0

    rasb0
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bolton
    Ratings:
    +4
    Doh!!

    Oh yeah!

    Doh!!!

    oh yeah!!

    Doh!

    None of my boxes have the Icon time-out setting......yet!
     
  15. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    lost track of this thread but just saw it again, i was talking about a normal sky box originally (the amstrad), not sky +
     

Share This Page

Loading...