Finally got my Toshiba 42WH36 today

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by toadie, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. toadie

    toadie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys, I finally got my Toshiba 42wh36 this morning, and its looking fantastic straight out of the box. I was wondering if any body could give me some tips/advice on how to get it looking even better.

    I turned the brightness down to around 40 as with contrast. I cant understand why the defult brightness is 100 ! Seems silly to me !

    Anyways, any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers

    Mart...
     
  2. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    The default levels are set to look ok in brightly lit shops basically.....reduce the contrast,sharpness and brightness until they look fine to your eyes under your normal lighting conditions.
    Also once the set's warmed up nicely,do at least the user level convergence...well worth doing and repeating on a regular basis.

    nathan will no doubt give advice on the service level convergence,but that's not for beginners,or those who value the warranty!...having said that,asking nathan for some tips can be very helpful.
     
  3. bodyfodder

    bodyfodder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Congrats on your purchase mate:smashin:
     
  4. clancol

    clancol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +7
    do u have a pal pro scan dvd player
     
  5. toadie

    toadie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I have a Sony Dav 800 ( the older model ) and as far as I know it only does NTSC progressive. Forgive me im new to the world of componant/progressive and all that.

    Havnt tried it yet, as I have yet to order my cables, but will report back when I've got some !

    Dont think the dav800 does pal progressive ?

    Cheers

    Mart...
     
  6. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    The DAVS800, to my knowledge, doesn't support any for of progressive scan, as it only has S-Video outputs at best.

    You may have your model numbers mixed up, is it the DAVS880 that you own??

    This does support NTSC progressive as you state.
     
  7. toadie

    toadie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope its the dav800 and it defo has the progressive outputs ( componants ) or am i mixing this up lol !
     
  8. toadie

    toadie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    DOH ! I need a brain transplant. Sorry Dimmy, you are absolutly correct. I do indeed have the Sony Davs880 !
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice