1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finally got MY OWN xbox live account!

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Miyazaki, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    I am with telewest and it seems a bugger to sort out.

    Just unplugged my ethernet cable and plugged in the other one to xbox. Entered my mac address into xbox.

    xbox works fine, can't get online on pc.

    Did a system restore after the useless tech support couldnt help me out after an hour on the phone.

    What do i have to do to stop all this happeneing again?

    Is there an easier way than having to restore my pc everytime i want to play xbox live??

    Oh by the way my gamertag is MNR if anyone wants to add me and give me a thrashing? :laugh:
    I have topspin, amped 2, pgr2, links2004
    Hope someone can help,

    cheers,

    matt
     
  2. -Jay-

    -Jay-
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,882
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Kop End
    Ratings:
    +135
    I'll add you matt, i'm always on Links so we'll have a round or two.
     
  3. Solar

    Solar
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +477
    i heard you can use the pc as a host and set it up to share connection with the xbox (ICS) not sure about it though, some one here might know more
     
  4. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    i managed to sort it out a bit.

    For anyone else having problems:-
    Pull out modem power lead from rear of cable modem

    Switch cable from XBL to Pc

    put power lead back in

    goto dos type ipconfig/release

    then type ipconfig/renew

    should sort out the ip problems with telewest as they don't "support" xbox live.
     
  5. squirrely

    squirrely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Way out West
    Ratings:
    +78
    The simplest way for me was to use a router and clone the mac address of the ethernet card,now anything plugged into the router works without having to register mac addresses with tw.
     

Share This Page

Loading...