Finally Decided Sanyo Z4

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by madgames, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Thanks for everyones help , finally decided on the Z4 due to the large image shift, but then decided to mount projector opposite the screen so its not really an issue,
    All i can say is "Awesome" i havent used my Pioneer plasma since, just going to hook all the DVD 360 etc up to it
    Will post some pics later

    Cheers again
    John
     
  2. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    here you go
     

    Attached Files:

    • z4.jpg
      z4.jpg
      Size:
      24.2 KB
      Views:
      208
  3. Sithlord10

    Sithlord10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats awesome mate congrats on the new projector. I too just got one and loving it. Just curious what are your settings for the picture? Did you use a calibration disc because that picture looks great very clear. I'm finding it difficult to settle on a setting. I'm using Creative Cinema and then adjusting brightness and contrast to suit. I'm using a DV-29 Arcam dvd player connected to the Z4 via HDMI. My screen is a Cinescreen V4 (1.2 Gain). Thanks in advance :)
     
  4. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +86
    Congrats on your new baby (both of them:hiya: )
     
  5. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Thanks alot
    No to be honest i did it all by eye,
    The movie is sin city playing in hidef from a pixel magic mdeia box
    I also go straight in from my sky hd box with HDMI , am thinking of getting scaler , any thoughts , suggestions very helpful . i mean will it improve anything ?

    Cheers
     
  6. linkster

    linkster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Z4's excellent for HD signals as you've discovered, but scaler is a must IMO if you're using it for SD material. Have a Z4 myself and bought an iScan HD after a few months which has made an enormous difference to older DVDs which I found I couldn't watch when I first got my PJ (like Blade Runner / Point Break). Also cleans up Sky SD broadcasts a treat, removes all the pixelation I was getting before on channels like UK Gold, and makes footie a lot smoother too.
     
  7. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Hmm sweet
    Can i use it as a switcher too ?
    i mean put all my signal into it and have one output to projector ?
    whats best for component and HDMI connections as i have sky HD (HDMI)
    Mediabox (HDMI) Oppo DVD Player DVI into HMDI adapter XBOX 360 component
    whats best value for money please ?
     
  8. linkster

    linkster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    iScan HD may not be the one for you as it's not designed to handle HD material (it'll pass through rather than process anything above 576p but that's not really a concern for me right now), there's the HD+ or even the VP20/30, depends how much you're willing to spend I guess.

    You can use the HD as a switcher, but I need to run two cables to separate the SD from the HD. I have a component video switcher box & an optical audio switcher which takes in my DVD/PVR, GameCube and PS2, they go into the HD and up to the projector via VGA & out to my amp respectively, then I have a dedicated component cable just for the Xbox 360 HD games.
     
  9. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    like the Vp30 connections though
    May just go for one, if i cant get on with it im sure itll sell well :)
     
  10. linkster

    linkster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I know, they sound wicked, so tempted to trade up to one ..
     
  11. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Im acutally doing some more converging, tweaking etc over the next few days and will post my reports here. Just as a matter of course that 1st pic i uploaded was taken with a crappy camera phone so you can appreciate the quality.
    My 360 and Oppo will be going into it tomorrow and ill report back :)
     
  12. Bacus

    Bacus
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    8,932
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Close to the sea
    Ratings:
    +2,902
    Fantastic pic from your new pj !! What screen size are you using and what distance from the screen is your pj
     
  13. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    Its a 1.8metre screen
    Not measured distance from screen to PJ guess its 2.5m something like that

    thanks
     
  14. madgames

    madgames
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    1,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kings Lynn, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    for those who are interested another screen shot,
    This is live and let die in 720p :)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. JorisS

    JorisS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Ratings:
    +38
    It seems the missus hasn't really understood the idea with a projector and screen yet, has she? :D

    That image is well bright though, but might be camera?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice