1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Final Speaker Question

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by Hyb, Jan 8, 2003.

  1. Hyb

    Hyb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am going for the Mission M72 package but I can go for the original one with the M7DS rears for £265 or one for £249 with M70 rears.

    Any opinions as to the best package?
     
  2. Andywilliams

    Andywilliams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,078
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    notts.
    Ratings:
    +63
    hi hyb
    go for the m7ds these cost twice as much as the m70s they also sound alot better believe me ive got them.
    cheers gonzo.:D
     
  3. Hyb

    Hyb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks I will :)

    I'm also getting a Marantz SR4200 which is coming this week.

    What cables will I need to buy to get it all to work?
     
  4. Andywilliams

    Andywilliams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,078
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    notts.
    Ratings:
    +63
    hi hyb
    you will need speaker wire qed silver anniversary for your front three speakers qed micro for your rears[£4.00metre and £1.25 metre] from hifi junkies.A coaxial cable to connect your dvd to the amp around£20-£30 and you will need interconnects phono to phono for your tv digi box and 2 channel from dvd to amp for playing cds so at least three lots. Superfi do decent interconnects for£9.99 they are made by profigold and should cost £15 . I assume youve already got a scart to scart for your dvd to tv.
    hope this helps gonzo.;)
     
  5. Hyb

    Hyb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This maybe a stupid question but, when ordering speaker cable, I obviously measure 1 length from the speaker back to the amp and do this for the 5 different speakers. So say the total is 18 metres, when I get this cable it will be in one 18 metre length right?

    Do I have to buy seperate plugs and connect them myself, or do they all have bare wire connections (Marantz 4200 and Mission M72's)

    :blush:
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +937
    Depends where you buy from, you can either get one long run of cable and cut it and terminate the ends yourself (or leave them as bare wire) or specify cut lengths with or without terminated ends (usually costs extra).
     
  7. Huggy

    Huggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    For the Marantz and the Missions - bare wire is fine.
     
  8. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I would suggest that Silver Anniversary at £4 per metre is overkill for budget speakers. That's what I use for my M&K's
     
  9. Hyb

    Hyb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I intend on upgrading later on so I think £4 per metre is fine.

    One last question, if I connect the DVD -> TV via scart and DVD -> AV via coaxial do I need a second coaxial to connect the AV -> TV, or is not required to go from AV -> TV?
     
  10. Huggy

    Huggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +11
    Not an expert, but I had the same kit, and your plan will work. No need for the TV - AV, it will work fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...