File/Print Sharing in XP Home - Not Working!

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by dng007, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. dng007

    dng007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +47
    Hi,

    I have two PC's wired up to a Netgear dg834g ADSL router. Both PC's are running Windows XP HOME SP2 and can connect to the internet fine. I am now trying to set up file/print sharing, and this is where my problems lie.

    Basically I have gone through the MS network wizard, both PC's are in the same workgroup, all firewalls and virus software are turned off - but try as I might, I simply cannot get them to see each other/file share.

    I have done all the obvious (and no doubt less-obvious) things; File/print sharing is turned on, I have shared a folder on both PC's, guest account is enabled, but still no joy.

    PC2 seems to be nearer being sorted; it at least see's the Workgroup and PC1, though not any shares, and if I try to manually map to PC1's shared folder, it fails.

    PC1 cannot even see PC2 at all, and if I try and view workgroup it errors with "MSHOME (workgroup name) is not accessible...."

    Both PC's can ping and connect to the router fine, but neither can Ping each other - 'Request timed out'.

    The only odd thing is in the routers settings, under attached devices, PC1 is called 'UNKNOWN' instead of the PC name - could this perhaps be the problem, and if so, how would I go about fixing it?

    :lease:

    Anyway, hopefully I've supplied enough info for starters - but if anyone thinks they can help, and wants to know any more info, just ask.


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +346
    What aree ip addresses and subnet mask's of both machines?
     
  3. dng007

    dng007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +47
    ip addresses are automatically being assigned by router;

    200.168.0.2
    200.168.0.3

    (router ip/default gateway being 200.168.0.1)

    subnet masks are both 255.255.255.0
     
  4. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    Any (software) firewalls on either computer?

    If there are, try turning them off briefly and see if it works then.
     
  5. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +346
    Assuming pc1 hasn't got a duplicate name i would remove TCP/IP and reinstall, see if that helps.
     
  6. dng007

    dng007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +47
    Yes, but throughout the whole file sharing setup, I've had them disabled (both Windows XP built in, plus zonealarm, plus virus protection too. That said, I;ve also added all pc's/router ip's in to firewalls trusted zone too... still no joy.
     
  7. dng007

    dng007
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    594
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +47
    nope, both PC names are different. I might try tomorrow (err, today!) removing/reinstalling TCP/IP - fingers crossed it doesn't bugger things up further!
     
  8. Dom996

    Dom996
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +29
    I disagree, I do not have netbios enabled over TCP/IP on my LAN.

    If you turn Zone Alarm off from memory it may leave some part running. I would uninstall it as the router itself will be a far better firewall.
     
  9. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    Im having the same problem and have had for about a year now and dont have any firewalls running, other than that on the router itself.

    Same OS and same Router.
     
  10. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    I have tried everything and nothing works.

    I cant ping either of my PC's from the other one on the network.

    I have disabled firewalls, virus checkers etc, i have setup firewall rules on the router, i have rolled back the firmware on the dg834g to 2.xx still with no luck.

    dont think there is anything else left to do.

    :mad: :suicide: :mad:
     
  11. ufitsy

    ufitsy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +346
    Are your software firewalls third party or the one built in to XP, is WEP etc. disabled on the router?
     
  12. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593

    I certainly have done all that. The problem i really believe it with the router, so maybe im not totally disabling all of the above.

    hmmm :confused:
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,188
    All we're trying to do here is some TCP/IP networking... - so TCP/IP is all we need installed

    We know both machines have recieved DHCP addresses, and can both ping the router. TCP/IP is working fine on both machines, which also proves TCP/IP and DHCP are both working on the router.


    ++++ TCP/IP is working on both machines, and on the router. ++++


    The Firewall on the router only works between your network and the outside world. It can't have any effect on traffic moving around between your PCs.
    so the router is not looking like the problem, and TCP/IP is not your problem.

    PC/Workgroup names don't matter either, you can have either PC called anything and belonging to any workgroup, they'll still talk happily to each other if they've got a working TCP/IP connection and there's no dodgy software sitting the way.

    You don't need any of your machines setting up in the trusted zone in your router config, put everything back the way it was. It may even be worth doing a factory settings reset to be honest, but that's up to you...


    1 If you have configured any firewall rules on your router, added DMZ entries etc, then put everything back to factory settings, ie the default firewall rules only ( outbound all ports open, inbound all ports closed )
    2 Make sure the windows firewall is turned off.
    3 Make sure anyand all AV/Firewall/Spyware SW is disabled on both PCs.

    Try pinging again, what do you get?

    If you're still struggling, then there are other bits to check, but go give that a try first :smashin:
     
  14. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,521
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +180
    Is the router attached to the internet? Those IP addresses are legal registered IP addresses so it could that the router is sending requests for the ip addresses out to the internet. Is the router IP address the ADSL address or the assigned inside IP address?

    Is there any firewall / filtering software on the router at all? Can you logon to it and ping the two PC's?
     
  15. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,878
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,512
    To eliminate the router as a potential problem, is it possible to connect the two PCs with a direct cross-over cable and manually assign the IP addresses?
     
  16. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,188
    there's always that option, give both pcs a static IP, netmask 255.255.255.0, no Gateway,DNS needed, try pinging PC to PC :smashin:

    but... if both PCs can talk to the router, then the switch they're both connected into must be working.... and if both PCs can see the internet then the firewall, modem must both be working too... so the router would be the last thing to look at IMO



    Check out the windows filesharing side of things again, and the windows firewall.


    It sounds like you've invoked the magic of an evil wizard, and now you must pay... :devil:


    Those IP Adresses aren't standard for internal/private IP....so change the router back to 192.168.0.1, and change the DHCP range to match. Machines with those addresses may be being mistaken as having 'external' IP addresses, by any AV/Firewall SW which is lurking on the PCs. ;)
     
  17. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,878
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,512
    Also have you upgraded the router firmware to the latest revision? Something at the back of my memory suggests that the DG834G I had once upon a time exhibited these symptoms after a firmware upgrade, so had to downgrade and then wait for a later revision.

    EDIT: Also what protocols do you have installed under the windows network connection? Do you have the Client for Microsoft Networks installed?
     
  18. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    As for me :

    Done, done and done.
    Still cant ping the other PC



    Yes, the Router will ping each PC fine



    How do i sort that? I think i have run the filesharing wizard at least twice.



    The router is 192.168.0.1.
    Laptop is 192.168.0.3
    PC is 192.168.0.4



    Yes, the firmware is 2.0
    Yes i have Client for Microsoft Networks installed.




    TBH i think it must be something beyond my limitations :mad:
     
  19. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,878
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,512
    If it a V2 router the latest firmware is 3.01.25 and is here

    If it's a V3 router the latest firmware is 4.1.06 and is here

    If it's a V1 the firmware is the same as the V2 (here)
     
  20. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,878
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,512
    Also as perhaps a last resort, uninstall all the protocols etc from the network connections on your PCs, delete the network connections themselves, reboot and then reinstall/reconfigure each network connection.
     
  21. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    Can a PC running MCE network with a PC running XP??
     
  22. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,878
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,512
    Neither of the PC's run MCE, both are XP home. If you are asking on a seperate point perhaps a new thread would be in order rather than taking this one :offtopic:
     
  23. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    i have one pc running MCE in the lounge (i have 3 PC's).

    all i wanted was a yes or no.
     
  24. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    Just been playing around tonight and it is a wireless issue.

    I connected the laptop to the router via a cable and on both PC's they could see it, but couldn see the other PC (wirelessly).
    I have even rolled the firmware back to the original one (1.x.x).

    I have alos got all firewalls and anti-virus disabled, so that aint the proble,

    I have also reset teh routerback to factory settings so no firewall rules etc etc.

    PAIN.
     
  25. mickrick

    mickrick
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Who really cares?
    Ratings:
    +21
    The ip scope 200.x.x.x appears a bit dodgy, netgear use 192.168.0.x scoping on their products, so it may be an external-based problem (as someone has previously hinted). I would go into the router setup and change the scope for a start. Then give each attached device a static ip address in that scope and the gateway to the new ip address of the router.
     
  26. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    I solved my problem, if with a bit of lateral thinking.

    I moved the router upstairs to the study, plugged the PC in directly.
    The downstairs PC's can now see the upstairs PC in Network Places as it is hard wired in.
    The 2 downstairs PC's cant see each other, but that dont matter, my main cotent is on the upstairs one.

    Its not the best, but it works !!!
     
  27. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Esher
    Ratings:
    +16
    I've got a Netgear DG834G (v2 with latest firmware), and I've also had problems setting up a workgroup.

    If I set up each PC separately with exactly the same settings and workgroup names, the PCs won't see each other.

    But I've found a way round it:

    Set up the first PC using the wizard.
    At the end of the setup process, select the option to "create a wireless network setup disk".
    This writes a file "netsetup.exe" to the selected disk (I normally use a USB pen drive).
    Run "netsetup.exe" on all your other PCs.
    Bingo - they will all be added to the workgroup correctly (including file and printer sharing).

    Don't ask me why it works, but it does!

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice