Fifa 08 only in 576p

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by diddy6662002, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. diddy6662002

    diddy6662002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just bought a sony bravia 40" 10809 v series and bought a PS3 with FIFA 2008 the other day and updated the console to 2.10. All good as blu ray plays 1080p as it should and Sky HD in 1080i but when I put on Fifa it only automatically goes to 576p which isnt even HD. So i went to game settings and the only to options were something about upscaling which was full, normal etc and then another question on smoothing.

    Can anyone help me get it to 720p as this is the max for this game but it looks **** at the moment
     
  2. diddy6662002

    diddy6662002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    in fact just checked and my sega rally is outputting the same also. Please help as I really have notexperienced HD gaming yet and am dissapointed with 576p
     
  3. saltyworm

    saltyworm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,070
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +139
    assuming that your PS3 is connected via HDMI.. when you go into display setting on the XBM cant you untick the 576P or something?! im no expert but im sure someone with more knowledge will come along eventually :oops:
     
  4. diddy6662002

    diddy6662002
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    All sorted now. You need to go to video and select HDMI then custom as it will tick 576p and 1080p and if the games output at 720p which most do it will drop it down to 576 automatically if you dont customise it by ticking all 4 boxes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...