1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FFDshow or PureVideo with TheaterTek?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Ferry, Aug 28, 2005.

  1. Ferry

    Ferry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Motherwell
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Im running an Nvidia 6600 256MB (passive cooler) with a P4 3GHz. I have the PureVideo decoder but would I be better with FFDshow? Im using TheaterTek software. Also, when using TheaterTek, the little PureVideo icon doesnt show in the system tray like it does if I view video with WMP, whats going on there?

    Thanks

    Ferry
     
  2. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    Have a look at the sticky on the theatertek website forum. The setup guide should tell you everything you need to know.
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +368
    I think it is a matter of personal taste, and patience!
    I did a test a couple of weeks ago using my 6600GT 128mb AGP card.
    I tested MCE with Pure Video decoder 1.02-150 against the latest version of Theatertek (no ffdshow) and MCE provided better pq (on a SD panny plasma).

    I didn't got through all the ffdshow set up though - so if you do, let us know what you think... thanks!

    lisa
     
  4. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    Here's the link that Keith referred to
    http://www.theatertek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7854

    Theatretek has the Purevideo codec already installed so you will not need a to pay for the codec seperately - In fact Theatertek and the seperate codec will not work well together - I found by using the seperate 1.5 codec I lost the advanced audio functions of Theatretek

    Following the sticky and this guide
    http://htpcnews.com/main.php?id=ffdshowdvd_1

    I found the resultant picture of the basic Theatretek to be a significant improvement (even the missus noticed it) - Outside of Ffdshow all I really needed to do was play with the contrast and brightness - which initially was a litle bit washed out

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  5. Ferry

    Ferry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Motherwell
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure TT has Purevideo? I got the impression over at TT forums that this won't be until the next release. Also, whats the difference between a decoder and a filter?
     
  6. Bluestraw

    Bluestraw
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi Ron,

    What setup are you using, to notice the resultant impovement? Especially I was wondering what TV / display you're looking at?

    Thanks!
     
  7. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    Purevideo is the name for the recent NVidia codec releases
    TT 2.1 has NVidia Codecs installed - I don't know what version
    When TT 2.2 is released it will have the latest NVidia Codecs - Take into consideration 2.2 will be a free upgrade from 2.1

    Apparently you can use the latest codecs (version 1.5) with TT (just copy them over to the TT filters directory) - I haven't done this myself (no real need once I followed the guides I linked above - the picture quality is fantastic already - Blows away the output from a Arcam DV27 that I once owned)
    I have no idea what the difference what the differnce is between a decoder and a filter is

    RON
     
  8. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    The setup I'm using is
    6600 GT Passive
    AMD XP 64 3500
    1 Gig Ram
    Sweetspot
    and a LynxTwo B

    My displays are a Pioneer 43MXE1 and a JVC G15 Dila Projector

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  9. Ferry

    Ferry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Motherwell
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Ron

    My Purevideo installer is version 1.02-145 and that seems to be the latest, what's the version 1.5 you speak of?

    Thanks

    Ferry

    PS Just checked Nvidia site, latest is Version: 1.02-150
     
  10. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Ferry

    I am talking about 1.02-150 just me not remembering the version correctly

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  11. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi

    As a small p.s since you already have TT why don't you just download FFdshow (I'm using the version mentioned on the TT link above) and give it a go
    Keep it simple at first - If you use the basic configurations in the links it will only take you a short while to setup - If you don't like the results then don't use it as a post processor
    What you will find is if you try to use to many filters or upscale the image to much the CPU will be stretched and the image will stutter

    I must admidt the benefits really come alive when watching the projector. I now find the projector produces an almost exact replica of the perceived image of the plasma (but 4 over times bigger) - The only real difference is contrast (expected with a none CRT or DLP projector)

    If you give it a go let me know if what you think

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  12. Ferry

    Ferry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Motherwell
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Ron

    Ill try FFDshow with TT later tonight, does it work with mpgeg2 (SD and HD)? I have installed the latest PureVideo decoder (1.02-150) and this has resulted in much smoother HD mpeg2 playback using MCE 2K5 (but thats no use as I would then need to go back to joining the ts files). TT is my player of chice sinced I paid 40 odd quid for it but it's just not giving me the results I want at the moment.
     
  13. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Ferry

    Don't know about mpeg2
    What exactly don't you like about a vannila TT setup?
    You could try uninstalling the purevideo decoder, reinstall TT and see what it looks like - you could be getting some sort of clash. I understand that TT is designed to used the codecs resident with itself

    Many thanks

    RON
     

Share This Page

Loading...