1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ffdshow on pioneer 434/435

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by rupa, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. rupa

    rupa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    I am new user.
    I have some difficulty to set theatertek with ffdshow on my pioneer.
    I don't find a good image and so i answer if there are somebody who find a good setting.

    thank you
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi,

    Need a bit more info to start with I think :) .. which version of TheaterTek and FFDSHOW? What CPU have you got? What FFDSHOW filters are you using?

    Once we know what sort of HTPC you have and what you're trying to achieve we should be able to help. :)
     
  3. rupa

    rupa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My htpc:

    pentium 4 2.8c
    ram 512 mushkin level 2
    ati radeon 9600 pro 128
    Hd sata 80 Gb
    DVI to HDMI gefen 2 meters
    refresh 50Hz
    pioneer 435 HDE

    powerstrip
    Theatertek 2.02
    ffdshow last vesrion of october sse2

    filter
    black n&r denoise 3d. 0.5-1.5-6-HQ
    resize 1440*1112 lanzcos default choma 1.5 luma 1.5
    output Yv12

    I use for my test star wars 2 and i see a lot of rumour at the begin when Anakin and other Jedi kill two worms.

    Thank you
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Okay, so what problems do you have with the image? I use pretty much the same hardware and software (only resize though to 1280x720).
     
  5. rupa

    rupa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I have much rumour in dark scenes i try to change resize but i don't correct the problem.
    What version of pioneer do you have?
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Ah, I said 'pretty much', the PC is similar but I'm using a projector so different display.

    Not sure what you mean about 'rumour', that's not a term I'm familiar with, but I know next to nothing about plasmas.
     
  7. rupa

    rupa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for my english.
    I see noise and big pixel on dark scenes
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hey, no problem with the English, I just wondered if there was a term I'd not heard before. :)

    Noise and blocking .. have you calibrated your system? Could it be black clipping perhaps? I have some idea where noise comes from with DLPs but plasmas I don't really know.

    Anyone plasma FFDSHOW users round here shed light on thi? :confused:
     
  9. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,985
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Bit of a longshot, but try lowering the gamma setting in the video controls of TT2. I found this helped when I saw lots of rubbish in dark areas of homemade DVDs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...