1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FFDShow Enhancing Background objects/people ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Kopite4Ever, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    with my setup ive got the dvd to be 80% fantastic picture quality but there is one gripe which im unsure about.

    when people are in the front of the scene the picture is sublime. but objects/people in the background can only be described as grainy and fuzzy. not to a massive extent but more noticable than people closer to the camera. is this simply a fact of upscaling DVD to 720p or is there a feature i can try to add/change in FFDshow/TheaterTek to help with this ?

    regards
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    What renderer are you using? With a 6800 you should be using VMR9, in which case try upping Anisotropic Filtering in the graphics card Control Panel as far as it'll go without losing frames, that'll help though by how much it's impossible to know. Also ensure Anti-Aliasing is OFF or set to 'Application-dependant' which is the same thing in this case.
     
  3. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    didnt know about the VMR9. i had AA anf AF fully up for some reason i cant remember why. will give this a shot tomorrow im to tired to fire up the pj again
     
  4. UrbanT

    UrbanT
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Messages:
    12,843
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hants
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    I didn't think it was recommended to use AA, just AF?
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    AA certainly not, but several of the guys over on AVS recommend boosting AF, which makes sense since increasing texture detail is what that does. When I was using VMR on my 6800 I did notice a subtle benefit, of course it has no effect at all on Overlay.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
  7. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    thanks for link. just got home and about to format pc so will take a read of thread later on. i'll let you guys know how i get on
     
  8. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    just my :censored: luck. reformatted and now TT and FFDShow are just not having anything. with TT dvd's will not play if i select overlay in the dvd option then will only play using VMR9. this didnt happen before. and now FFDShow isnt even working in TT. i thought this was not looking right then i ticked the osd box and nothing shows in TT. i dont even know why i bother sometimes :mad:

    is there a solution to these problems or am i screwed again ?
     
  9. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    seems FFDshow works in TT with avi media. and when its HD avi media at 1280x720 its awful in terms of performance. playback stops then pics up a few secs later.

    is there a problem with FFDShow and TT using windows XP SP2 ? its the first time ive installed it and seems its giving me these bull :censored: problems.

    why o why did i go down this route :( suppose it may all be worth it in the end

    just gonna format the thing again and see how i get on. can think of far better ways to be spending my friday afternoon :mad:
     
  10. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you put the same version of TT and FFDShow back on your HHD?
    Definitely no problem using SP2.
     
  11. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    i did the exact same installtion as i did the first time round.

    just got back on SP1 now im doing win updates so will install TT etc pronto after that and see if its any better
     
  12. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    seems i got it all running again but i simply cannot get Denoise3d running on my pc at all. just makes the film jumpy and the CPU is maxed at 100%. just gonna have to live with it i suppose
     
  13. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    this has become a joke. now just scaling the picture to 1280x720 makes the film jump and CPU at 100% this is without NR & Blur etc. i dont know if i can take this any longer some one must have a cure.
     
  14. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could try a different version of FDFShow? they differ massively in terms of performance i find

    Also are you using an Nvidia gfx card with NVPP? if so make sure you disable it as it causes probs with TT2.1 at the min
     
  15. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    its the version of TT before 2.1, its not that TT at fault its FFDShow. the newer 2005 version is worse as well. im gonna format again for the Third Time today :mad: . i didnt have this problem yesterday. damn computers
     
  16. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    after messing round all night ive not got no where. reformatted again and the films stutter. putting DVD : Overlay it dosnt really stutter at all but the quality of VMR9 is much better. but using this option makes the damn thing stutter badly. im not even using that many options in FFDshow. just the general ones with put dnoise3d as that makes the film stutter. i must admit im not impressed at all. people told me id get good performance from my DVD to PJ and so far i havnt at all. any help of getting rid of stutter with VMR9
     
  17. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your using TheatreTek 2? why not upgrade to 2.1 and use the VM9 Renderless mode this is meant to give much better performance over standard VM9

    I Get perfect stutter free playback using VM9 Renderless
     
  18. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    did you have the same problems as me with previous TT's ?

    will try out 2.1 tomorrow. also may try zoomplayer for as well. thi is just so damn annoying when people with inferior spcs to myself are getting excellent results. back to the drawnig board
     

Share This Page

Loading...