1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FFDshow and Dscaler

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JohnS, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Anyone using it?

    I've just been bowled over by the improvement I've made to TT 2.06 with my first proper attempt at using FFDshow.

    I've just changed my Dscaler install to 4.10 and now FFDshow appears as an available filter but as soon as I select it the picture freezes. Any ideas to what I may be doing wrong.

    Cheers
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I wonder if this is the PAL problem in another guise .. given MPEG decoders need to be told to tell FFDSHOW it needs to switch modes it seems plausible the same would have to be true of DScaler.
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Hmm, thanks Robin, it may well by a Pal issue, the dvd's I've tried with TT were most likly R1's as most of mine are, it just seemed a bit odd that the settings from TT weren't just carried into Dscaler.

    Any idea what I should be looking at or is PAL a ffdshow problem at the moment?
     
  4. Kaz

    Kaz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my dscaler (4.10 or 4.7 I can't remember) freezes when I select the ffdshow filter.

    ffdshow does work through my TT1.5, since adjusting it with the settings in that other recent thread.
    It also works with UK DVDs, but I think that was down to a registry change I made when I first tried ffdshow (and then abandoned it).
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Kaz, its not just me then.
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Sadly John I don't know where to look. The problem is simple, FFDSHOW assumes it's processing NTSC unless told otherwise .. allegedly this has finally be addressed in some version in the autumn that someone told be about but I never found it, although I've seen just today mention of one released on 22 Jan but so far not in the 'official' places.

    When playing a DVD FFDSHOW is told to do PAL by the MPEG decoder, hence the registry setting is aasociated with whatever codec you're using be it nVidia, Sonic, WinDVD etc. The issue therefore is IF DScaler provides such a mechanism where you can set it.
     
  7. Too Tall

    Too Tall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +5
    A slight aside but on the same subject.

    I recently added FFDShow and Dscaler onto my PC. But when I selected the Dscaler filters FFDShow just crashed. I was playing a mpeg4 at the time. I stop the mpeg4 and tried again but the same thing. I'm assuming this is not normal?
     
  8. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Selecting the DScaler filters from within FFDSHOW is not the same thing, in that context it's FFDSHOW passing data to DScaler's filters rather than the main DScaler program passing data to FFDSHOW .. it can get confusing because part of each are used to control video processing and parts of each are filters.

    So a crash in this context is different from a crash in the context John is asking about, the cause will probably be different as well .. though I have no knowledge the filters DScaler makes available to FFDSHOW.
     
  9. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    When you select the ffdshow filter in dscaler (aside from my freezing picture) and then go into filter settings, it appears that most of the parameters available in the standard ffdshow config are there for us to use, including resize, sharpen etc, they are just laid out in a list and to alter the parameters you have to add a value, not like the friendly interface in ffdshow.

    So what is the parameter we have to change in ffdshow for Pal?
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    As I said above, it isn't a parameter in FFDSHOW, that's the whole problem, if it were it'd be easy.

    FFDSHOW needs configuring by the program that's using it as a processor, in this case it's DScaler that's using FFDSHOW and so it's DScaler that has to tell it and I've no useful experience at all of that product I'm afraid.
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Robin, a search on the dscaler forum hasn't shown any sucess at this either.
     
  12. phillfyspoon

    phillfyspoon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +76
    This has been bugging me for ages. I cant seem to find the answer would be great to use fddshow with dscaler
     
  13. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    A post in this thread says the latest release deals with PAL/NTSC switching so maybe that'll work with DScaler too.
     
  14. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    That is the version I'm using anyway (I said I was new to it) but unfortunatly I've no idea where it came from though. I found it from a google search.
     
  15. Too Tall

    Too Tall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for that KraGorn.
     
  16. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    You might want to see if the recently released version helps at all, though JohnS' comment indicates it may well not do.
     
  17. JohnAd

    JohnAd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    The recent versions of ffdshow have a very alpha facility where ffdshow can be used as a DScaler filter. I would be very surprised if you managed to get anything other than the postprocessing and noise filters to work. REsize will almost certainly cause a crash. By the way I had nothing to do with this effort on the part of ffdhow and I have no idea what they are planningto do with it.

    John
     
  18. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks for your input John, always nice to hear it from the horses mouth.....

    Do you think there is any benefit to using the denoise and sharpen filters in ffdshow as opposed to those in Dscaler itself?

    Cheers
     
  19. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,128
    Hello John always nice to see you around these parts. What you been up to?
     

Share This Page

Loading...