1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ffdshow: 100% CPU utilisation when resizing problem

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by MyMateJohn, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. MyMateJohn

    MyMateJohn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My comp: 3700+ AMD64, 6800GT, 1gb DDR400

    I'm trying to use ffdshow with MPC, but I can't seem to resize very well. Even if I change resize to 800*600 my CPU usage hits 100%. I have attached my ffdshow config file (remove the .txt extension). I got all my ffdshow settings from HTPCnews's guide on configuring ffdshow http://htpcnews.com/main.php?id=ffdshowdvd_1

    Where could I be going wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DanH

    DanH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Are you looking at the ffdshow CPU utilisation, or task manager? ffdshow's isnt accurate.
    What version are you using?
     
  3. MyMateJohn

    MyMateJohn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    looking at task manager, ffdshow version September 16th 2005.

    I can tell my comp isn't handling it properly because it is playing the DVD at half the normal speed.
     
  4. DanH

    DanH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    I had a problem that sounds similar, but i cant remember what version it was. In the end i used the latest SSE2 version, which seems to run great. (Laczos 2 resize to 1360x768)
     
  5. Nicky

    Nicky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    As a guess I think you've got the resizing algorithm set to whatever the default is - which is very CPU intensive. Somewhere in the configuration is a way to change the method - Laczos as DanH mentions is very popular and seems to be a very good combination of quality and speed.

    Apolgies is you've changed this already - the reg settings were hard to interpret.
     
  6. groovyclam

    groovyclam
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If I remember rightly the Laczos default is 4, which is very CPU intensive -> knock it down a notch or two.
     

Share This Page

Loading...