Feeling cheated! Cannot get Film 4, BBC4, UKTV History, etc.

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Hannah, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Hannah

    Hannah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I have a new Humax PVR and live in SE10. The box is a huge improvement on my last cheap one from tescos which basically became useless. However, I have now noticed I do not have certain channels. Any idea how to get them? I have tried re-searching and they are not coming up. Especially keen to get Film 4.
     
  2. johnelf

    johnelf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    705
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +106
    Hi

    If you have already tried retuning, then you may well need to upgade/ change your ariel.

    It may wel be that your existing ariel ether does not pick up sufficient signal strength or does not have the right frequency range required for freeview.

    John
     
  3. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
  4. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Just check in your Humax setup that powered aerial (or whatever its stated as is set to OFF.)

    You could also try a one outlet TV booster to give a little more signal.
     
  5. whatsupdoc

    whatsupdoc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +361
    Are you also on the Crystal Palace transmitter?

    Same missing programmes here - did get Film4+1 at one time but long ago.
     
  6. holiver

    holiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +20
    I think Film4 +1 was replaced by Channel4 +1.
     
  7. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Film4 +1 was replaced by C4+1 on Freeview in July/August 2007
     
  8. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Why is there a +1 for all the minor 4 channels, but not for BBC1234 ITV12 etc?
     
  9. nvingo

    nvingo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +713
    At a guess, because when someone is choosing what to watch live, priority is given to the major channels. ie. if there were a BBCONE+1, and you wished to watch something on BBCONE at the same time as something on Dave, would you really watch the Dave programme live and the other programme on BBCONE+1 ?

    Don't forget the broadband catchup option.
     
  10. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    You could also, of course, watch Dave + 1 on channel 25.

    Freeview - Home / Programmes / This month / Dave + 1 launches on Freeview

    As an aside - rescanning my Grundig GUDSTB1000 has resulted in Film4 being rescheduled as Channel 15. I have three of these STB's and rescanning another has also shifted Film4 to Channel 15. The other non rescanned box still lists Film4 as Channel 32, as do all my PVR's. Puzzling!
    Winter Hill Transmitter.
     
  11. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Happened last week
    Film4 moves to channel 15 at Entertainment Interactive
     
  12. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    I think I've seen a report of that change.
     
  13. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +293
  14. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    Strange:confused:
    But this quote is from a post on Digitalspy

    "As Mux D is a national (ie not regional) multiplex, I doubt that one transmitter has not changed, as the information is in a couple of tables of the SI which is common to all regions.

    More likely it is because your TV needs the existing channel to be deleted before rescanning (or a complete setup). All those boxes that are not rescanned will of course continue to show the old LCN stored in memory"

    If you check here
    http://www.ukfree.tv/txdetail.php?a=SN172306
    MUX D shows Film4 as channel15
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  15. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +293
    Thank you Fernandez, you were quite correct. Although my TV usually tunes in any changes automatically it didn't this time, so I performed a complete auto-restart on both the TV and HDD recorder and the channels now appear in the correct order.
     
  16. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296

Share This Page

Loading...