Feedback from SKY HD via RS232?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by MSW, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Before I spend all of next weekend connecting my Sky HD box to my Philips RFX9600, and then, programming my remote with Pronto Script does anyway know what type of feedback I can get from the HD box to my remote? (I realise I can't send commands to the Box from my remote).

    (All of the above if on the assumption I can complete a least Certification one on the Pront Website to gain acess the "Develpes Guide" and pre built Pronto Scritp two way communication modules)

    All the best
    Mark
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Service port only AFAIK, no data comms for pronto. You'll have fun with prontoscript anyway, not as simple as it looks.
     
  3. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    No RS232 feedback from the box, why would you want any???

    You can control Sky boxes via a third party RS232>RF2 convertor, however particularly with the RFX9600 why would you want to?
     
  4. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Thanks for the reply, truth is I don't thing the "Pronto Script" looks simple, but, it would appear to a strong simalarity to java -script. i won't know for sure until a gain access to the pre buit modules

    Mark
     
  5. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    In order to same myself have to buy a RS232 equipped DAB receiver, (my current tuner is not RS232) I was hoping to use the DAB tuner on SKY HD (with TV off). Hence I was hoping to send signal to the remote to tell me what radio station I am on etc, etc.

    Mark
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Deffo not possible. You need an Onkyo DAB, and nobody has written the script yet..... watch this space!
     
  7. 101music

    101music
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    High Barnet
    Ratings:
    +25
    It is possible to get some rs232 channel feedback from a Sky box, we use it on all our Crestron panels to show what channel/radio station its on.
    Don't know if its possible with the the new Pronto script stuff but anythings possible right?
     
  8. 101music

    101music
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    High Barnet
    Ratings:
    +25
    Or you could try the Arcam DAB tuners, they have RS232
     
  9. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Ahh, the Sky Gnome, I hadn't thought of that :smashin:. I think the Gnome has been discontinued, however I assume Sky will continue to support it in the software.
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    For DAB, the Onkyo is 1/2 the price of Arcam. We use them with Digilinx.
     
  11. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Whilst I'm certainly not saying that it is possible me to do, I'm would expect surprised if it is not possible to do it with the pronto script.

    Thanks for the above, it shows that it is a least worth the effort, although I will have a look at the Onyko DAB, but, problem is a don't really want to spend >£200 on a DAB radio.

    Many thanks to all those who have replied

    Mark
     
  12. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Yes, definately worth then effort - when I get time I'll take a look :smashin:.
     
  13. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Likewise, although apart from next weekend I am working away for the next couple of weeks.

    I guess, looking at your kit list e.g. Sonos, TSU9600 you are about a millon miles ahead of me on knowledge speed etc, etc.

    Anyway, when I get round to having a go I'll post back here on how i get on

    All the best
    Mark
     
  14. Vis Man

    Vis Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    Have herd that Sky will be releasing RS232 control soon.
     
  15. Gerard Fernand

    Gerard Fernand
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    location
    Ratings:
    +32
  16. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Where did you hear this - any links???
     
  17. MSW

    MSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,779
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +681
    Ok, it seams that the Sky box does send the type of "data" I want to display on my pronto.

    But, if you want it this year, dont watch this space to see how long it takes me

    Mark
     
  18. Vis Man

    Vis Man
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2001
    Messages:
    207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sorry no link I was talking to a couple of guys from Crestron.
     

Share This Page

Loading...