1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fed Up With Pronto!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by General Skanky, Oct 2, 2001.

  1. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Could well be flogging mine!<br />Edit is far too long winded and relly winds me up now. <img src="mad.gif" border="0"> <br />I've had my pronto for a year almost and still I haven't totally configured it. It's driving me nuts.<br />I want a simpler remote. The HK T1000/Madrigal IRQ available at £195 or the Marantz RC2000 II seem to be better and more 'people friendly'.<br />I know the pronto can do so much more, but it really is a pig to get on with the edit software.

    I've been to remote central countless times looking at alternatives, options etc, aswell as reviews here, and basically I believe an easier to use remote is what I'm after.

    So don't be suprised if you see my pronto and docking station in the classifieds in the near future.
     
  2. KAO

    KAO
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to hear that, General...I'd hate to be without mine now, although it did take me a long time to get it to this stage, and I'm still tweaking!

    I'd agree with you about ProntoEdit though - definitely a piece of software that escaped rather than being released! <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">
     
  3. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Thanks for the concern. <img src="smile.gif" border="0">

    I quite like the HK option, but the backlight is questionable apparantely. However, better batts will give a better light, allegedly. <img src="rolleyes.gif" border="0">

    I just wish that the Pronto had Windows style wizards to go through the set up etc.<br />It's a good remote, but not for me. Not now.
     
  4. Couch Potato

    Couch Potato
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    General,

    Rather than buy a new remote, why dont you pay for someone to program the Pronto how you'd like it?

    I think Gordon does it?

    Steve
     
  5. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    General,

    All i can say is bear with it,took me a couple of weeks to get to grips, i have a system now that is the absolute nads (control wise :D )
    Use someone elses ccf(s)& modify to suit then you don't have to design layouts or button's etc.
    I'm no programming wizard if i can anyone can(he says patronisingly :D )
    Good luck
    Tim
     
  6. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I agree that PE is a bit of a steep learning curve. Apparently it was the original software used by Philips techies to programme the Pronto. It got out on to the net by 'accident' ;) Philips only sanctioned it reluctantly. But by now you would think that they'd realise what an impact PE has made to the Pronto's popularity, & release a much more user friendly version :rolleyes:
    Having said that Skanks, if an old geezer like me can make it round that curve, surely so can you. Don't forget also, that you don't have to use PE...you can just use the Pronto's own much simpler(& boring)interface to programme it. Take a break Skanky, then have another go, I'm sure things'll click into place.
    You can do it, & it is IMHO worth the effort! :)
    If you really can't be bothered with it & want to pay someone, then I'll stick my hand up to volunteer. The good thing about me (Probably the only thing ;)), is I'm cheep cheep cheep! :)
     
  7. riddler

    riddler
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I managed to find a file in remotecentral that had almost the exact same kit in as me.
    It was also laid out in the same way i wanted it.
    I was not going to reinvent the wheel :)
    Tbh once youve found a good configaration you wont mess with it much.
    Ask around someone might adapt their file for you if its close, just claim stupidity and and ask nicely :D
     
  8. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used to have an RC2000mk2 remote and now have the RC5000.

    I would never go back. The programing is not that bad at all once your realise what is going on.

    Like the others have said, take a look at remote central for examples that have the same hardware.
     
  9. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    :rolleyes: You're all so kind.

    I'm going to check out the Madrigal here soon, www.signals.demon.co.uk

    I just want simplisity now. Graphics etc I thought I wanted but am not bothered.
    I know the Pronto is a good rc, but I just don't like spending the time at my pc screaming trying to change and alter stuff.
    I did wonder about paying someone, but I always change things, tweaking! So I'd be back at square one. :mad:

    My wife has never liked it from day 1. I was happy with it at first, but not now. I also have that feeling we all get at some time..'Must Buy New Gadget'!..... :)

    So I reckon goodbye Pronto.

    Remote central is an excellent site for everything remote wise. But can it give me calming pills for the Pronto? :)
     
  10. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have made your choice and that is upto you.

    However, i cannot understand the difficulty in programing the remote.

    You plug the remote into the pc. You run the Pronto edit/RCsetup. You add a page, you create a button, you learn the remote button you want,you do this for all the buttons you want and then you move them about. Changing the graphics can come later. Macros are even easier.

    [ 05-10-2001: Message edited by: Doubledoom ]
     
  11. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    General.. General... 'tut-tut' this is the first time i have heard you giving up eh?

    Send me the poor little thing and i'll gladly program it to your spec. F.O.C. after all you have done for me.
    And if you want it changed (whenever) one of us can just send you a new page to download im sure.

    Taz. :cool:
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had my Pronto for two days and have fully programmed it for....

    Denon 3802 Receiver
    JVC 32" TV
    Tosh DVD
    Sony Minidisc
    JVC s-VHS Video
    Pioneer ITV-Digital box

    I read the Pronto manual but couldn't download the pdf file for Pronto Edit. Nonetheless a little bit of applied thought has got everything sorted using standard buttons (not flashy) and very compact with a max of two screens per device.

    Not cheap but brilliant. And once it's set up you don't need to keep fiddling so don't dwell on the software as an issue. Personally I found it extremely easy to use with no instructions. If you know Windows it won't take you long to work your way round PE.

    Good luck.
    Tim.
     
  13. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Tim,
    I too have Pronto set up with 'normal' buttons at the moment. It's the rest of it that does my nut. :)


    I went to see a Madrigal today from my excellent hifi dealer (take note Juzminator!), and put one on order.
    It will be interesting to see the differences between the two remotes.
    Having had a play with the Madrigal. it looks promising.
    When I get a chance I'll post my opinions of the two, being as unbiased as possible.

    And if you are wondering, I'm off out soon and further communication will be impossible as I'll be chatting with a Mr. Jim Beam for a few hours now. See ya in the morning. :D
     
  14. Ars longa, vita brevis

    Ars longa, vita brevis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    that's pretty cool, but very expensive, comes with a microsoft badge so should be easy to customise.
     

Share This Page

Loading...