Only seen Alien and Dunkirk can’t say i’m in any hurry to see any of the others so it will have to be Dunkirk, I really enjoyed Life the most but not sure if it’s classed in the blockbuster market.
I'm going for an encore viewing of Dunkirk up local Cineworld IMAX later (having already double dipped with Guardians vol 2, Wonder Woman and Homecoming) but my current ranking would be:
This is actually a tough one & thats a good thing, really enjoyed loads of films this year.
1. War for the planet of the apes
2. Spider-Man: Homecoming
3. Dunkirk
4. Baby driver
5. Guardians of the galaxy. Vol.2
6. Wonder Woman
7. Alien: covenant
8. Transformers: the last knight
9. Pirates 5
10. The mummy
11. Baywatch
Placing the my top 6 was the most difficult, some of those positions could easily change especially after a re-watch on home formats.
[QUOTE="lucasisking, post: 25257923, member: 204020"
*not seen it, but its still better than Transformers 5. It must be.[/QUOTE]
Well pirates hadn't got lots of spinning twisting robots and over the top explosions and action sequences that are so fast you can hardly see what's going on... There's no jail bait lead actress and the main reason is that Micheal Bay didn't direct it.
Of the ones I've seen, GOTG2 is my top just for Groot and Drax to be honest, every scene with those had me in stitches. I don't understand the forum wide negativity of it, the finale was CGI heavy I accept, but the whole thing suited the movies setting.
After that, I think I'd go:
Baby Driver
War for the Planet of the Apes
Spiderman Homecoming.
Dunkirk not seen yet but hope to remedy very soon.