Faulty twin LNB. Repair or replace?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Stuart Wright, May 22, 2004.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,864
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,608
    Certain channels are now not coming through (No signal received message).
    Sci-fi, Discovery, Channel 5 and all the channels on the same transponder.
    According to the Sky bloke my LNB is fudged.
    Can they be repaired or is it a replace job?
    I live in Telford. Any decent local places?
    Despite already having a TiVo, I'm thinking about an upgrade to Sky+ if the cost of replacement is approaching £100 since the Sky+ installation will include a quad LNB.
    Your thoughts appreciated.
     
  2. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
    Forget repair as new Quad LNB's are about £50-60 and labour postage/packing etc will bring you near that I reckon.

    But like you said - hey - go with SKY+ and they fit one anyway. I would do that if I didnt have 2 Sky+ boxes already, both modded, both installed by me (im just showing off now).
     
  3. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    If your not going down the + route, I've seen 'satelite' spares on Ebay (various LNBs), a twin or even a single are a lot cheaper, & I would of thought easy enough to fit yourself - if you dont mind ladders & can get some waterproof tape to cover the wire to LNB join.
     
  4. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Oh I meant to say don't DIY, get +, it's great, well worth it IMO.
     
  5. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Drummer john

    You seem in the know here, I have standard sky (not+) bur get some channels
    mainly bbc2 which fail,no signal etc.
    If i want to try a new LNB which one? i assume a single universal/astra type ?
    please confirm.
     
  6. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Try channels 504 & 507.

    OK? Yes? No? They're on opposite polarities. Usually get one OK but not the other - usually News 24 is missing, Bloomberg OK.

    If your LNB is of 'Cambridge' manufacture it is likely to be shafted. New ones are around £15 if you know where to look.

    What make & model is your Dbox? Could also be the culprit.

    Happy to help further if required - contrary to popular belief :devil:

    :laugh: Arthur D.
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Spectre - quad LNB's about £60.

    LNB's can be repaired but usually not economical.

    Hope this helps.

    Arthur D.
     
  8. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
  9. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thankyou gents for your reply's I can only respond from home as my work
    browser doesd't work since the upgrade.

    i have one of the thin sony boxes

    I have ordered a universal LNB from CPC I hope its the right one I will post as soon as
    fitted

    Thankyou again for your replies thus far
     
  10. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,864
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,608
    Thanks everyone for the advice. I had got a Sky+ installation booked for this morning but ITV1 stopped working last night so I swapped the LNB connections round and now both channels work fine.
    So it's likely to have been a dodgy connection. Sky+ will have to wait until another day.
     
  11. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    just to let you guys know thanks for the help

    This evening i removed the existing "cambridge LNB" and replaced it with 1 from CPC
    it is a "skyware universal" from germany
    Well so far so good it appears to work perfectly, £16.50 well spent i think!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...