1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Faulty twin LNB. Repair or replace?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Stuart Wright, May 22, 2004.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,724
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,399
    Certain channels are now not coming through (No signal received message).
    Sci-fi, Discovery, Channel 5 and all the channels on the same transponder.
    According to the Sky bloke my LNB is fudged.
    Can they be repaired or is it a replace job?
    I live in Telford. Any decent local places?
    Despite already having a TiVo, I'm thinking about an upgrade to Sky+ if the cost of replacement is approaching £100 since the Sky+ installation will include a quad LNB.
    Your thoughts appreciated.
     
  2. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    Forget repair as new Quad LNB's are about £50-60 and labour postage/packing etc will bring you near that I reckon.

    But like you said - hey - go with SKY+ and they fit one anyway. I would do that if I didnt have 2 Sky+ boxes already, both modded, both installed by me (im just showing off now).
     
  3. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    If your not going down the + route, I've seen 'satelite' spares on Ebay (various LNBs), a twin or even a single are a lot cheaper, & I would of thought easy enough to fit yourself - if you dont mind ladders & can get some waterproof tape to cover the wire to LNB join.
     
  4. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Oh I meant to say don't DIY, get +, it's great, well worth it IMO.
     
  5. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Drummer john

    You seem in the know here, I have standard sky (not+) bur get some channels
    mainly bbc2 which fail,no signal etc.
    If i want to try a new LNB which one? i assume a single universal/astra type ?
    please confirm.
     
  6. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Try channels 504 & 507.

    OK? Yes? No? They're on opposite polarities. Usually get one OK but not the other - usually News 24 is missing, Bloomberg OK.

    If your LNB is of 'Cambridge' manufacture it is likely to be shafted. New ones are around £15 if you know where to look.

    What make & model is your Dbox? Could also be the culprit.

    Happy to help further if required - contrary to popular belief :devil:

    :laugh: Arthur D.
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Spectre - quad LNB's about £60.

    LNB's can be repaired but usually not economical.

    Hope this helps.

    Arthur D.
     
  8. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
  9. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thankyou gents for your reply's I can only respond from home as my work
    browser doesd't work since the upgrade.

    i have one of the thin sony boxes

    I have ordered a universal LNB from CPC I hope its the right one I will post as soon as
    fitted

    Thankyou again for your replies thus far
     
  10. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,724
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,399
    Thanks everyone for the advice. I had got a Sky+ installation booked for this morning but ITV1 stopped working last night so I swapped the LNB connections round and now both channels work fine.
    So it's likely to have been a dodgy connection. Sky+ will have to wait until another day.
     
  11. simonthepieman

    simonthepieman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    just to let you guys know thanks for the help

    This evening i removed the existing "cambridge LNB" and replaced it with 1 from CPC
    it is a "skyware universal" from germany
    Well so far so good it appears to work perfectly, £16.50 well spent i think!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...