Faulty SixAxis after 1.7 update ?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by andyjenkins, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. andyjenkins

    andyjenkins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    When I bought the PS3 on on pre-order from Amazon, I plucked for an extra controller.

    However, since this morning, havng updated the PS3 to 1.7 I cannot get one controller to constantly work. The series of 4 LEDs keeps going out and I loose any control. Plug in the USB and everything is fine.

    The battery is not dead, as I've charged it for an hour - same symptom - use it for a few seconds / maybe a minute and then it just turns off.

    Maybe the controller needs to be reset or something ? Or maybe it's faulty ?

    Ayone else had faulty SixAxis's ? Not sure if the 1.7 did something, or just freakily coincidental.
     
  2. winstano

    winstano
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +213
    Mine looked like it was playing up on Tuesday, but I just reset the console and all was well... The 4 LED's kept flashing constantly but wouldn't connect. All's well now though :)
     
  3. ddavewoods

    ddavewoods
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +39
    I sometimes have the same problem when using my bluetooth headset, it sems to interfere with the controllers and cause all lights to flash, only happens occassionally though..
     
  4. dcfcviper

    dcfcviper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Mine was playing up the other night, but like winstano I just reset the console and i was fine.
     
  5. mgillespie2

    mgillespie2
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried powering off the PS3 at the back, and connecting all your Sixaxis via USB cables...

    It may be confused.com
     
  6. MattZani

    MattZani
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    491
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Weymouth
    Ratings:
    +23
    you have to press the PS button when its connected or something, mine went weird, but its fine now.
     
  7. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +553
    During the update it did ask you to plug in the USB controller (singular) and press the PS button.

    Perhaps that had something to do with it?

    I don't have an extra controller at the moment but I hope you get it sorted.
     
  8. russd1978

    russd1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Maidstone
    Ratings:
    +122
    Mine has been playing up a bit since the update.
     
  9. andyjenkins

    andyjenkins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Tried resetting the console - same behavoir
    Tried resetting the SixAxis - and yup, same problem.

    It only happens with this one particiular controller - the other one is fine - although now I don't know which one came with the PS3 and which one was the extra one lol.

    I'm edging my bets that the controller's had it .. can't think of what else I could do as a consumer having reset both devices and still havign the same problem. Maybe the battery can't keep the charge or something ??? Time for a replacment I think, although looking at the serial numbers I'm guessing that the lower number would be the one that came with the PS3 ... maybe ??????
     
  10. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +553
    If you still have the receipt it'll still be under warranty, take it back and get a new one.
     
  11. Robbie Razzler

    Robbie Razzler
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +99
    When there has been an update or you use your controller on a another machine you must connect it first with the wire so it recognises it.
     
  12. andyjenkins

    andyjenkins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +44
    Not sure that's entirely correct - as the other controller that I have was not connected via the USB wire - operates fine before the update and since - and had not been connected via the wire.

    The only controller that does have a problem is the one that was connected via the wire - per the instructions.
     
  13. frenchie0101

    frenchie0101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    because the console has been updated, both controllers will have to connect to the ps3 via the wire, so obvioulsy you have one connected so pull the wire out it will flash again then will get a bluetooth connection. then you will have to do the same again with the second controller, when you have done both thats it
     
  14. fyonn

    fyonn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    Ratings:
    +164
    well, it'll still be under warranty whether you have the receipt or not...
     
  15. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +553
    Not all retailers accept warranty returns without a receipt.
     
  16. fyonn

    fyonn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    Ratings:
    +164
    it's a matter of proving that you got it there. if you bought it with a card thern a) your statement is a receipt and b) their own records will support your claim. there's always 2 receipts remember, yours and theirs.

    if you bought it with cash then it is more difficult I admit, but it doesn't alter the fact that the item is under warranty, just makes it more difficult to claim on it.

    dave
     
  17. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +553
    This is a very dull topic especially coming from a fellow Manc ...... a receipt is a receipt whether it's a till receipt, a credit card statement or a loyalty card statement etc.

    There still has to be some proof of purchase.
     

Share This Page

Loading...