Faulty REPLACE LAMP error?!? SP5700

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by theronster, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. theronster

    theronster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Last night my SP5700 started displaying it's REPLACE LAMP message, as soon as the lamp counter hit 500 hours.

    Knowing that I should have 2500 hours left, this left me fairly miffed, and I can't remove the blasted thing. I tried resetting the Lamp counter, so now it is sitting at '0 Hours' but the REPLACE LAMP message still shows.

    My only other thought was to update the firmware, but either the projector or my M1-DVI cable isn't working properly, as my computer can't connect to the projector, nor does it show up as new hardware on connection.

    I've never used the USB connection before, so I just don't know.

    I've sent a message to both Infocus and Lindy (who manufactured the cable) but I was wondering if anyone on here had a similar experience.
     
  2. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +237
    I have had this problem on my Infocus 7205. The problem was actually with the fan which was not working properly. Have you noticed the speed of the fan fluctuating irratically?
    Mine was on 8 hours when my 'replace lamp' warning came on so I knew it wasn't the lamp. They replaced my projector with another model and sent me a knew spare lamp as compensation !!
     
  3. theronster

    theronster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well I just got this message from Infocus:

    Dear customer
    Thank you for your email,
    Please note that this is a lamp issue.
    As your lamp is more than 1 year old, you need to purchase a new one.
    This lamp is covered by a 90 days warranty.
    Please find attached a lamp order form.
    If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us.


    Sigh - is this really the solution? Cause I'll be drawn into a lot of swearing if it is...
     
  4. theronster

    theronster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can't say that I have noticed it, but the projector is sufficiently far enough away from my head that I don't think I would hear any differences while a movie was playing.
     
  5. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +237
    The bulbs for your model is the same as for mine and I now have a spare one I am trying to sell. They cost around £350 from a retailer and I am after just over £200 for a brand new sealed one. Have a look in the 'hardware for sale' section if you are interested.
    But I would turn the pj on without any movie running through it and listen to the fan. If it is speeding up then slowing down every minute or so, then it is the fan which is the problem. If it is running at a constant speed the it is probably the bulb but 500 is not much from a bulb that should be good for 3000!
     
  6. phil_preston

    phil_preston
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive one for sale at 175 in sale section hope it solves it
     
  7. theronster

    theronster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm not holding my breath, but I removed the Lamp unit and then re-inserted it firmly.

    The message doesn't appear to be coming back.

    Funny that the InFocus Tech Support didn't suggest that...:eek:

    As I said though, I don't know if it's a permanent fix..
     

Share This Page

Loading...