FastForward and Rewind Finally Working Properly?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Bryce Curdy, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. Bryce Curdy

    Bryce Curdy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This might be old news, but the problem with suddenly jumping several minutes when forwarding at X30 and to a lesser extent X12 seem to have been fixed.

    I had recorded Chelsea - Liverpool last night and knew that the score was 1-0 with twenty odd minutes left so skimmed through the first 70 minutes at high speed to identify any highlights. Worked perfectly. Football or anything with a clock on screen is a good test by the way. You could see the clock move forward a minute every 2 seconds at X30 and every 5 seconds at X12.

    Anyone else notice this?
     
  2. NEIL J JONES

    NEIL J JONES
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mines still crap, they fixed the problem in the software update they done before anytime software download but as soon as the anytime software downloaded the problem was back again.
     
  3. Scapegoat

    Scapegoat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,638
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +137
    No. But I didn't actually know there was a problem for definite. I had noticed that the FF/RW functions felt wrong on HD but wasn't sure why.

    If it is fixrd - great.
     
  4. acf

    acf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +78
    I tried it with a recording last night and when I went to 12x it seemed to crawl through it really slowly for ages then jumped 5 minutes in a second so guess it's not fixed after all.
     
  5. NEIL J JONES

    NEIL J JONES
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does appear that they fixed it and then the anytime software download overwrote the change. Talk about quality control. :rolleyes:
     
  6. FZR400RRSP

    FZR400RRSP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32,038
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +10,374
    My fast forward and rewind are all over the place.
    4E3007 box too.:thumbsdow
    Not a big deal,but still.:rolleyes:
     
  7. Abbeygoo

    Abbeygoo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    25,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +10,167
    I've not noticed any difference since install - it's the only problem I have with my HD box.

    The fast forwarding at x30 is the worst as it seems to go no faster at first and then jumps about five minutes forward in one go - weird.
     
  8. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    I have noticed that ad breaks on most channels are more or less the same length eg sky = 5mins,scifi 5 mins,c4 4 mins etc etc so on a recorded programme I do the following.It sounds long winded but I can get rid of ad breaks in less than 5 secs i reckon...

    ad break,press back up,select,note last view time eg 30 mins,press right then select 35mins for a sky prog then press select again.sometimes you can nail the break perfectly !

    as i say it sounds long winded but i now swear by it ! give it a go.
     
  9. Bryce Curdy

    Bryce Curdy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having started this thread I can confirm that the problem is still as bad as ever. But it did work perfectly for the football on Wednesday. I wonder if it somehow might have been because I was watching a program I was still recording.
     
  10. James Payne

    James Payne
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    The problem is definitely still there...........well for me anyway.

    Recorded the Mboro v Spurs match via Football First in the early hours. When I started the recording the programme had not started , however on screen are the clubs emblems & underneath is the countdown to the match.

    The countdown started from 3 minutes. I FF on x12 and everything was fine , you could see the countdown decreasing at the speed it should do.

    I then pressed x30 , & within a second the countdown jumped from 2:15 to 1:00.

    Before I had time to do anything , the next thing I know is that the game has started.

    Quite clearly not sorted on SD playback , & the same old year old problem.

    Regards James
     
  11. usenetz

    usenetz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    I would love it if you could jump back/forward by a specific time, e.g. press 5 while in playback mode and jump forward five minutes, or RW5 and go back 5 minutes. The arrow keys could also be utilised for this function. :thumbsup:

    On my Toppy I can jump back or forward with the press of just one button, and I can set specific time in seconds. :cool:

    But hey, we have been waiting for ever for a 'previous channel' button, (Back-up maybe), and ain't got that so the chance of time jumps are .... well zero! :suicide:

    john
     
  12. andersonshatch

    andersonshatch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +6
    I can save you a button press:)eek:); you don't have to press the right arrow, you can just type in the number of minutes you want.

    :)
    Josh
     
  13. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135

    try my technique above - not a simpel button press but it is far easier than it sounds !
     
  14. mpattend

    mpattend
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an 06 box and have had no problems with the rw/ff functions, but it does take a couple of seconds to get up to speed if you know what I mean :)
     
  15. RSVdaz

    RSVdaz
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    ive noticed ff/rw is not as smooth as my old + box as well
     
  16. usenetz

    usenetz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Thanks Matt :thumbsup:

    Whilst not the most elegant of methods it works very well, and I can confirm, as Josh said, you don't have to press the right arrow.

    Thanks to both of you. :hiya:

    john
     
  17. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I can't believe how poor the ff rw are on my box, my 4 year old sky plus box was far better. its actually quite annoying!
     
  18. Mattk84

    Mattk84
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Weymouth,Dorset
    Ratings:
    +135
    agreed it is atrocious.30xmisses somany frames you can jump several mins into the show before you realise!
     
  19. dts197

    dts197
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,921
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +665
    I had problems with my Sky HD box slow fast fowarding / rewinding at 12x & 30x. I just unplugged the box for a minute, plugged it back in & now everything fine.
     
  20. kevstarkie

    kevstarkie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    My new HD box is doing this also. Thought it might be a box fault but seeing this makes me think not. My +box was so much smoother and the hd box like others say kind of freezes and then jumps forwards too much. Can this be fixed at all, has anyone tried contacting sky over this. Also my HD box creaks/cracks,ticks in noise, its hard to explain does others do this.
     
  21. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    me too.. had HD now for about 3 weeks, and the ff/rw is shockingly poor compared to our 4 year old sky+ box..

    my wife is forever complaining about how it doesn't work properly.. even when you press "play" it sometimes does something different??

    anyway, is this a software issue that sky could fix over the air? or is it a hardware fix which will require a new box?

    I'm still under my 12 month warranty, so if it is the box itself, i could get a replacement?

    i would of thought if it worked fine with sky+ software/hardware, then that would of been the basis of the skyHD box too?!

    thanks
     
  22. YousafM

    YousafM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I agree also, forward and rewind is erratic.

    A lot of sky users have complained about the speeds of 12x and 30x for some time, i also noticed this since the begining of HD launch. However this did not bother me so much, but recently some users mentioned that the FF and RW at 12x and 30x has improved. I could not notice any difference but i noticed last month or so that like others when you forward or rewind and play it can jump backwards or forwards by a minute or so which is a worse problem then the speed corrections of 12x and 30x. I would rather prefer they avoid/solve this erratic jumping forward and backwards as this was not there originally.
     

Share This Page

Loading...