Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Far Cry (Final)

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by betamac, Mar 17, 2004.

  1. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well been playing this all day and its quite easily one of the best games i ever played, the graphics are jawdropping (and i only have a DX8 Ti4200 using medium detail lol) cant wait to run on Very High detail, The guns look and sound great, the AI is the best in any game i have played to date, the enermies really do try and flush you out as a team, also if your hiding in a bush they dont see you until there right on top of you, you can hear them walking around trying to look for you. there loads of little touches like that.

    Cant believe this game started of as a tech demo for nvidia built from the ground up by a totally unknown company, reminds me of Valve when they shocked everyone with Half life,

    Whats everyone else think?

    P.S runs nicely on my XP2400, 512MB Ram Ti4200 128MB card at 1024x768 with medium detail
     
  2. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,421
    Hard to believe but until the weekend I had never even heard of it, then I saw people posting about the game then I downloaded the trailers, cant wait to get it now. Just hope my system can handle it, do you know what the minimum and maximum system requirements are, I have Athlon XP 2800+, 512MB DDR and 128MB ATi Radeon 9500/9700, you think that will handle it without too much lag as Battlefield Vietnam is being very choppy and taking ages to load and its only set to Medium at 800x600, hopefully the extra 512MB DDR I bought last night will help.
     
  3. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i can run at medium detail you should be able to run at High detail with those specs, not sure on Very high, although i would get latest Cats as there was some probs with ATI cards on the demo,

    I hope this game gets lots good reviews and promoting as it would be a shame for it to go relatively un noticed, like you alot of people i speak to have never even heard of it before.

    From Far Cry Website The Specs For Game Are:

    Recommended

    Supported OS: Windows 98SE/2000/XP (only)
    Processor: AMD Athlon 2400-3000+ or Pentium 4 2-3 GHz
    RAM: 512-1024 MB
    Video Card: 128 MB GeForce 4 128 MB to GeForce FX 5950; ATI Radeon 9500-9800 XT
    Sound Card: Sound Blaster® Audigy® series
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (included on disc)
    DVD-ROM: 8x-16x DVD
    Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
    Multiplayer: Broadband with 64 Kbps upstream to play (512 Kbps upstream to host 8 players)

    Minimum

    Supported OS: Windows® 98SE/2000/XP (only)
    Processor: 1 GHz
    RAM: 256 MB
    Video Card: 64 MB DirectX® 9.0b-compatible graphics card
    Sound Card: DirectX® 9.0b-compatible PCI card
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (included on disc)
    DVD-ROM: 4x DVD
    Hard Drive Space: 4 GB
    Multiplayer: Broadband with 64 Kbps upstream to play (512 Kbps upstream to host 8 players)
     
  4. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    did u buy it on the highstreet or from the web ? Any cheap deasl going on?

    Cheers

    Matt
     
  5. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    ahh I see ;)

    does anyone know if amazon ships early (or early so it arrives on release date ?) I may get farcry with BFV..

    Matt
     
  7. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,421
    Have you tried www.play.com, they have Far Cry on pre-order for £24.99 and they ship games usually on the tuesday or wednesday so you recieve on release day, everytime I have pre-ordered with amazon they have either shipped on release day or the monday after.
     
  8. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gameplay ship early for delivery on Release day
     
  9. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    Thanks guys!

    Matt
     
  10. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,421
    Forgot Amazon mate, found somewhere with Far Cry on pre-order for £17.99 with Free First Class Postage, dont think anywhere is going to beat that.
     
  11. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    wheres that then.. I have not ordered it yet :)

    MAtt
     
  12. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +294
  13. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    I played the demo off PC Zone CD I think, which was either as buggy as hell or summit up with it. Good to hear it runs ok as a full release. Might be tempted.:)
     
  14. russraff

    russraff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Messages:
    2,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +64
    Yeah, the demo was buggy as hell and ran very slow on my machine - pauses before you fired a weapon uneven framerates (single figures rather than thirty-something) when enemies see you for example. All my settings were on medium with water effects to low. I do believe that some of this this was to do with unoptimised ATI code within the game. Therefore I would expect the full release to be a fair bit better.

    Athlon 3.2gHz; ATI 9800pro; 512 RAM; Audigy 2.

    Russell
     
  15. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    Strange I had no issues with Far cry other than the odd graphical quirk... it ran very smothly for me 1024x768 everything on medium/high (tried both ways) with envronment on very high all the time. Tried a variety of setting the ati 3d settings from app preference to setting the AA settings. Really liked it..

    I'm running :

    P4 2.8 HT
    ATI 9600 XT (128MB)
    1024mb Ram (OCZ 3200)
    in built sound

    Maybe its the extra ram which helped ?

    Matt
     
  16. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,421
    I read that the demo was made to use the 3.9 ATi drivers so people using anything newer were having problems, hopefully they will have fixed it for the final game, shame EA couldnt do the same for BF: Vietnam, with the latest 4.3 drivers it runs quite badly on my computer in anything but 800x600 with everything set to Low, so I removed the 4.3 drivers and installed the 3.7 drivers, now I have it set at 1024x768 with everything set to high and its running very nicely, still lags a little but compared to what it was like before its a great improvement.
     
  17. Jammydodger

    Jammydodger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    Got mine from Game, These are by far the best online game shop in the UK. Here's a link -
    Game
    Farcry is £24.99 saving u £10.;)
     
  18. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    ordered mine from blackstar for £17.99 :)

    I did not realise that ATi 4.3 drivers were out!

    Matt
     
  19. Willy

    Willy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure I agree with that.
     
  20. Joe Pineapples

    Joe Pineapples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    7,358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +1,136
    here's a benchmark done with the demo version. I wonder if you can do this -DEVMODE thing with the full game, so we could get a better idea. Apparently the full version runs better than the demo did, but it would still be good to have that benchmark with other cards.

    Dean
     
  21. peahead

    peahead
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,998
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    St.helens
    Ratings:
    +384
    no problems running the demo useing cat 4.2
     
  22. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    35,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +8,421
    Just installed the game, you can tell it to run a test on your computer so that it sets all the options best suited for your system. It set everything on mine to Medium at 1024x768 and even though I have only played it for about 10 mins it is running perfectly, no lag or anything. I tried setting everything to High and it does slow down a little but still very playable but even in Medium it looks amazing, my spec is AMD Athlon XP 2800+, 1GB DDR RAM and 128MB ATi Radeon 9700 running with the 3.7 ATi drivers, they are not the newest but they are the best for Vietnam and Far Cry is fine with them so not going to change them yet.
     
  23. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  24. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    Whooh.. I have not seen any screens like that.. the demo looks nothing like that.. and I do not remember any like that in this months PC Zone.. How do you set this feature and does it work with all radeon cards ???

    Looks amazing.. totally diff to the demo

    Matt
     
  25. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeh in the options (once you in the game) theres a drop down box (greyed out on mine) where you choose Cold Filter,

    it changes the colourful bright graphics to those in the screenshots which suit the game much better and look almost picture perfect

    As Far As I Know it works with all DX9 cards but dont hold me to that :)
     
  26. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,215
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +136
    Now I want mine to ship now :)

    Matt
     
  27. MrFurious

    MrFurious
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2000
    Messages:
    14,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Cardigan Wales
    Ratings:
    +1,886
    cant wait for mine either,got it at play.com for 17.99,i see its gone up now,they had better not charge me more.
     
  28. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,817
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +213
    DAM MY FEEBLE 4200 TI !!!!:mad:
     
  29. tony kop77

    tony kop77
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    6,169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Ratings:
    +276
    Is the game similar to MOHA and call of Duty?
    My system is
    barton 2400
    Motherboars ASUS A7N8X
    Radeon 9500 Pro
    Windows XP
    19 inch Sony triniton monitor

    Will the game run fine with maximum specs on and what do I need to upgrade for future gaming.
     
  30. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simular in terms of its a FPS but very different in terms of its not set around a war scene,

    Graphicaly i dont think you will manage Ultra High with that system you need nothing less than 9800 or 5900 for Ultra high i THINK,

    But you should easy get it running nicely on High detail, which still looks gorgeous
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice