Far Cry and Vista 64bit?

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by meansizzler, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Does Far Cry work on Vista 64bit, if so what patches/updates do I need to make it run on vista and take advantage of it being a 64bit OS?..
     
  2. pragmatic

    pragmatic
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    12,150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,647
    Far cry worked on 64-bit xp, and you could download a patch for better textures and stuff, no idea if this is vista compatable though.
     
  3. wormvortex

    wormvortex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South of Heaven
    Ratings:
    +443
    google would have gotten you an answer far quicker
     
  4. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +265
    Far Cry works perfectly in Vista 64-bit. There are two patches which add up to about 1GB that add higher resolution textures & give you a longer draw distance. I'm playing through on Realistic mode for the second time at the moment on Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit & it runs really smoothly.

    The patches are definitely worth the download.
     
  5. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +265
  6. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Hi Going to install fresh insall of far cry and both the 64bit updates, do I need to install any other patches i.e 1.4?, using Home Premium 64bit..

    Thanks
     
  7. NinjaMonkeyUK

    NinjaMonkeyUK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,008
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +265
    If you're installing the 64-bit patch & extras, don't install the v.1.4 patch as that is meant for 32-bit versions of the game & will mess up your 64-bit installation.

    I literally just installed the 64-bit patch (v.1.3 or 1.33 from memory) & then installed the large texture pack.

    You can grab them from the link in my previous post.
     
  8. eaglemmoomin

    eaglemmoomin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +226
    I know I'm resurrecting an ancient thread. But how on earth did you get the blasted game to run? I've stuck the 64bit patches on (have'nt gone near 1.4 as its marked as 32 bit only). The game loads fine and the startup screen etc is all there however when I start an actual game after loading I basically get sod all (no textures very little in the way of objects) basically its unplayable. Any ideas as to whats going on? I've even tried compatibility modes but nothing doing there. I'm told that the 64 bit build will work on AMD/EMT64 based cpus so who knows whats going on?

    As it is I'm thoroughly remembering now why I loathe playing games on a PC now thanks to MS and there hopeless OS's. I had intended to have a quick go at 7:30 its now 11:20 and I've exhausted all my ideas?
     
  9. eaglemmoomin

    eaglemmoomin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Crawley
    Ratings:
    +226
    Got it working in administrator mode witout compatibility mode. Cuh why should something this simple be so awkward.
     
  10. John Peterson

    John Peterson
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My problem is that the game won't start with the Very High Lighting setting. I found out from here that the exact setting that's causing the problem is the r_Quality_BumpMapping setting. So if you have this problem too, you can have everything on the highest setting except this one.

    Another thing: V-sync has no effect, doesn't work. I have to use D3DOverride if I want v-sync. But that doesn't work with the 64-bit game.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2009
  11. CraigofScotland

    CraigofScotland
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +894
    I run far cry on 64 vista . . just the usual upgrades, no bothers.

    Games poopoo tho :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...