Extra feeds from Sky dish

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by safcalibur, Jul 3, 2015.

  1. safcalibur

    safcalibur
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +4,309
    Note to mods - please move to a more relevant section if you feel, I posted here as GC gets more traffic and was hoping for opinions/advice.

    At the moment we have a quad lnb on our sky dish with two of the feeds in use for one sky box. I was looking at getting a receiver like the humax or blade and looked into running a feed from one of the spare sockets. Having looked at various websites and YouTube videos I'm semi confident I can do it myself but just to get an expert opinion I called a local aerial installation firm who provided a free quote and whether they could do the job or not.

    I was quite surprised at the quote I got bearing in mind that if I was to diy it the total cost was less than £100. So the guy came out and said he would charge £60 per point he installed so two points would be £120. Then he said he could change the quad lnb to an octo lnb which would be £165 for the part. Then including vat the total came to about £324 iirc.

    I found an octo lnb online for less than £20, there were more expensive ones but no where near £165 so my question is, does this sound excessive to you guys? Has anyone had any experience of installing your own feeds from a sky dish and if so how much was it cost wise and how successful were you?

    Thanks

    Saf
     
  2. whufc4ever76

    whufc4ever76
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,982
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The 'Nard, Suffolk
    Ratings:
    +1,192
    @Xylo may be able to answer this?
     
  3. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    Changed mine to an octo one and fitted two additional sky+ HD boxes on multiroom self install.
    Part was around £20 quid, and cable was from work. All boxes have good strong signal and this was done around 2 years ago.
     
  4. baker

    baker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +710
    Sorry to hijack, but how simple is making the connection at the dish end?

    I had the a cable run whilst I had my extension built, and currently I've got the cable poking out the wall just waiting for it to be fed up to the dish...

    I'm assuming I'd need to add some sort of connector to the end of the cable and then is it just plug it in?
     
  5. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    Very easy
    Just need a pair of cutters and an F connector and it screws on
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  6. baker

    baker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +710
    So its an F connector both ends?
     
  7. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    Better diagram
    [​IMG]
     
  8. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    Yep
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  9. eireann10

    eireann10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    N Ireland
    Ratings:
    +560
    as above, its a very simple job to do.

    Ive just recently upgraded mine to an octo LNB, with no problems.

    i work for electricians so it only cost me the price of the LNB offa ebay.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • List
  10. FZR400RRSP

    FZR400RRSP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32,038
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +10,374
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. Rorifett

    Rorifett
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    24,872
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sunny Scotland
    Ratings:
    +15,249
    Lol £165 for an LNB guy's taking the piss. Fud's like that praying on the elderly and uneducated.
     
  12. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    Take the 1 off and I could just about understand it, but 165 is really going to town :laugh:
    Do these people not realize people have tinternet.
     
  13. Aerojon

    Aerojon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +185
    tbh i'd be looking at around £40 for an octo lnb..Sky Octo LNBs
     
  14. GaseousClay

    GaseousClay
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +8,089
    My mother has the internet but she would still pay that kind of money. :(

    I try my best to get her to get multiple quotes when having work done, does she? does she heck!
    A concrete step cracked in the back porch few months back, her milkman bodged it for her. It slopes by about 10 degrees and is smoothed off like glass. :facepalm: I hate to think what she forked out for the privilege. I didn't ask this time cos I get the impression I'm being seen as interfering. My eldest sister tore me off a strip not so long back for "picking on mum" :(
     
  15. eireann10

    eireann10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    N Ireland
    Ratings:
    +560
    Paid £20 for the one i have, might even have got it cheaper, but couldn't be bothered looking or waiting.
     
  16. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    Yeah my neighbour is a sales mans dream come true, the amount of things her other half has had to cancel over the years is frightening, she would sign up to anything, at 53 she was paying £900 for insurance on a Peugeot 206 just because it was the broker she always used :laugh:
     
  17. baker

    baker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +710
    Just ordered some connectors, rubbers boots, cable clips - cost me £4.88 (with spares)

    Will I need a special tool to strip the cable? Or will a carefully used stanley knife suffice?
     
  18. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,381
    A special tool will make the job much easier, but for a one off I'd use the Stanley knife.
     
  19. FZR400RRSP

    FZR400RRSP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32,038
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +10,374
    I've only to look at a Stanley knife and I'm bleeding profusely, so a special tool is well worth a few quid from B+Q.
     
  20. Inferno

    Inferno
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bedlam, Warrington, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2,109
    Yep, I went from a quad to an octo was about £18 iirc or round about that, and I used Rob's special stanley knife to strip back the cable and not 1 cut anywhere on my hands ;).
     
  21. FZR400RRSP

    FZR400RRSP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    32,038
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +10,374
    Are Cambridge still considered the LNB to get?
    Been a few years since I did mine, might be some 'new kids on the block' now.
     
  22. Doug the D

    Doug the D
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +15,968
    A stanley will be fine. I'd advise using an off-cut of cable to practice with what pressure you need to apply to give you a good cut, before doing the proper one.

    You should feel the copper braiding underneath the plastic sheath scraping on the blade, but don't cut the braid too. Pro-tip; bend the cable slightly as you cut, it'll prise the plastic apart better than if you cut on a straight length of cable.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  23. N42

    N42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ickenham
    Ratings:
    +72
    Guys does the lnb not need aligning on the dish?, ir is it just a case of swop over?

    Read something about skew?
     
  24. eireann10

    eireann10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    N Ireland
    Ratings:
    +560
    mine was just a straight swap.
     
  25. wilbanat

    wilbanat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +9,561
    As long as you have left the dish in the same position you should be ok
     
  26. zircon3035

    zircon3035
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Uncertain
    Ratings:
    +158
    There should be few degrees of skew otherwise you will not get the optimum signal. Assuming the original LNB was set correctly, take a look at it from the front and you should notice that it is rotated slightly clockwise from the vertical position. Fit the new LNB with the same amount of skew. In the absence of a signal strength meter, turn on your TV and set the Sky box to display the signal meter before removing the old LNB. After fitting the new one, check the signal meter again and tweak the skew if required.
     
  27. N42

    N42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Ickenham
    Ratings:
    +72
    Thanks for the detailed response, you've just about summed up an LNB change in one paragraph :)
     
  28. jenam93

    jenam93
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,081
    If you have a quad at present, only 2 feeds in use and want 2 more, why do you need an octo right now?

    I put in an octo and cabled up all 8 feeds though only 5 are in use at present :)
     
  29. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,381
    Future proofing? If he's going up the ladder anyway, he might as well change up.
     
  30. baker

    baker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Woodbridge
    Ratings:
    +710

    He'd have to go up the ladder in the future to connect any new feeds anyway :D, so could upgrade when the capacity has been exceeded.
     

Share This Page

Loading...