Answered Extension lead overloaded?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by bp2411, Jun 22, 2015.

  1. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Hello everyone, I currently have a single plug socket which powers an 8 way surge protected extension lead. My problem is this isn't enough plugs, I am hoping to change the single socket to a double and run a second extension lead.

    Here is what I want plugged in

    TV
    LED Strip
    Projector Screen
    Amp
    Wii U
    Xbox 360
    PS3
    PS4
    WD TV Live
    Harmony 1 dock
    Bluray player
    and I might add an Ethernet switch

    I know it's a lot of devices but they won't all be on at once but they will all be plugged in & hopefully switched on at the mains but in standbye.

    Is this too much to risk? The most I will have on at any time is

    TV
    LED
    Amp
    Harmony dock
    Ethernet switch
    then 1 of the consoles or WD TV / Bluray player

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #4 by Member 581642, Jun 22, 2015 (1 points)
  3. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes that should be fine, just google a 10 way surge protector
     
  4. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Thanks for the reply, I currently have an 8 way individually switched surge but the only thing I ever turn off at the plug is the tv so I might get a 10 gang surge and then change my single plug to double and plug the tv in on its own and not use the Ethernet switch or is running a 4 & 8 gang surge also ok?
     
  5. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Best Answer
    That also should be fine
     
  6. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Thank you very much, I'll just order a 4 gang from CPC to match the 8 gang I got from there.
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Even if all on at once you aren't going to get close to 13A (3kW).
     
  8. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Thank you for the reply, just ordered a 4 gang extension.
     
  9. hippo99

    hippo99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +10,342
    A single plug socket is more than enough.
    I have more than 10 devices attached to mine...
    plugs.jpg
    :rotfl:;):p
    Kidding!
     
  10. bp2411

    bp2411
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +73
    Haha! I'm only changing the single to a double so I can use a 8 & 4 gang extension as I have 12 devices and can't find and wouldn't want to use a 12 gang extension.
     

Share This Page

Loading...