1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Extending Wireless Network

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Barbarosa, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wireless network at home has lousy range - mainly due to the the house being built from reinforced concrete. I've tried high gain arials etc with limited success.

    What I want to do is to put one wireless access point on one floor and link it wired to another wireless access point on another floor. Has anyone any Idea how I do this?
     
  2. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    I have a netgear wireless router in my loft which I use for internet/network access around the house, I have also connected a d-link access point to this router which is mounted about 40ft in the air on my roof! this has a high gain omni-directional antenna and is intended as a 'hotspot'

    For some images go here: http://www.freewebs.com/blackpool-wlan/websalbum.htm

    The newer routers/access points now use MIMO (multi-in, multi-out) technology which should mean much better coverage. for info go here: http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WPN824.php

    What type of high gain aerials have you tried? as you may already know there are many types of antenna, they all have very different uses, if you need some advice let me know as I have spent some time working with wifi.

    :smashin:
     
  3. dejongj

    dejongj
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beautiful South
    Ratings:
    +4,481
    @Barbarose, most WAP's do have a repeater mode but not all so you will have to check. You might get quite a performce hit doing that though...I did it with my Linksys setup. Also safe yourself a lot of hassle and only attempt it with equipment by the same manufactorer....Otherwise forget about any form of security....

    A potentially easier or simpler solution may be a dLAN or Homeplug connection which uses your powerline to bridge long distances....Works flawless and is really stable...
     
  4. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    One other option is to use something like this: http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=46494&doy=23m10

    Although the data rate could be a bit low depending on what you want to use it for.

    It may even be possible to connect one of these to your router/PC and then plug the other one into a mains socket on the floor that you need the coverage on and then connect a wireless ethernet bridge (linksys wet11) to it! here: http://www.adslguide.org.uk/hardware/reviews/2003/q1/linksys_wet11.asp

    :thumbsup:
    (I was typing this when dejongj posted)
     
  5. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    As you say dejongj , I don't really see how using repeater mode would help because if the signal is too weak to be used where it is required then another access point would have difficulty in receiving the signal to repeat it, does that make sense :confused:
     
  6. dejongj

    dejongj
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beautiful South
    Ratings:
    +4,481
    In my experience there are two problems which can be sorted out with a repeater...In my house it worked when I place the repeater a floor above the original access point and then went across the floor level....It did not work when i tried to go a floor up and across without a repeater...

    So horizontal planes = good
    vertical planes = good
    diagonal planes = not good

    But then again it all depends on your house and what else is running in it....


    Remember that they do dLan upto 85Mbs speeds now....
     
  7. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think that the problem comes from the house having reinforced concrete floors.

    The idea was to connect the two wireless routers, set them both on different chanels, make sure that they don't both have the same ip address and have DHCP server running on only one.

    Any idea if this will work?
     
  8. dekoded

    dekoded
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Ratings:
    +45
    Would there be any way of running a cat5 cable between floors? I'm guessing not and that's why you're using wifi in the first place!

    As you said, reinforced floors will cause problems with wireless signals and the only other option I can think of is the mains networking solution mentioned earlier, although this is a bit pricey!

    My first setup consisted of a wireless USB adapter stuck to the ceiling of the hallway which gave good results but again needed a cable (USB) to be run from my upstairs computer room through the floor/ceiling to the hallway.(no router involved which meant main PC had to be on all the time :( )

    How many floors need wifi access? and what do you want to use it for if it's only two then the dLAN system with an ethernet bridge on the floor furthest from the wireless router should work well unless you plan on any audio/video streaming!
     
  9. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,169

    Yep, that will work fine if you can run a wired connection between the two floors somehow..
    You don't particularly need to worry about using different channels, but it won't hurt either...

    If you're just looking at connecting the two AP, then the mains-wire kit looks the easiest solution certainly..
     
  10. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I have a netgear dg834g adsl router and range in my house was rubbish. I then added the matching netgear ap (can remember the model) which is wire connected to the router through a switch.(No repeater mode).

    This has a fixed ip (otherwise its difficult to log in to the webserver) dhcp turned off and set to the same channel as the router. It all works perfectly and sorts out my deadspots superbly. Moving between the ap and the router goes un-noticed. The range on the AP is much better than the router as it has a much higher gain but bigger aerials should also do the same thing.
     
  11. dejongj

    dejongj
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beautiful South
    Ratings:
    +4,481
    What are your walls like? And yes are there any other floors you want to go through?
     

Share This Page

Loading...