Extending Sky+ cable?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by rickyjohn, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi, posted this in the cables section but thought it worth while getting some Sky experts opinion too!!

    Just got a new 42" plasma that I'm gonna be wall mounting. To do that though I'm going to have to move my Sky+ receiver 4 or 5 foot but the satellite cable from the dish won't extend that far. Can I buy connectors/extra cable to extend the length the 5 foot I require, or will this degrade the signal quality (I want to obviously ensure the PQ on my new plasma is top notch!!

    Cheers.
     
  2. malsat

    malsat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    you need a couple of barrel connectors and 4 f connectors m8 and it shouldnt lower the signal by much
     
  3. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
  4. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
  5. coggs

    coggs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had the same problem a couple of weeks ago, found a guy selling the cable on ebay, so much per metre with the connectors on either end, it worked a treat.
     
  6. Mr_Mojo_Risin

    Mr_Mojo_Risin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    All Over
    Ratings:
    +278
    :thumbsup: Or you could nip to your nearest B&Q, they stock everything you need.
     
  7. croissant

    croissant
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI
    I have the same issue. Again I have no knowledge in this area. When I looked at the picture of the cable it struck me that there is only one cable. My sky+ box receives a 'dual cable?'. So do i need two kits or is it all included?
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,758
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,570
    You need two.
     
  9. highet

    highet
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you have a screwfix near you you can pick up all the bits you need there for pennies eg pack of 10 f plugs - 90p, pack of 10 f to f connectors £2.15 and all you then need is some decent coax cable and your done
    there's a section on the satcure website showing how to fit the connectors including a downloadable video
     

Share This Page

Loading...