Extending cable box coax input.

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by leaft, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. leaft

    leaft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Folkestone Kent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I need to move my cable box about 15m from the wall point, I contacted VM customer support and was told that I can use coax from anywhere, she suggested B&Q is this right? I thought it had to be special low loss stuff.

    Thanks

    leaft
     
  2. Lion

    Lion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +159
  3. leaft

    leaft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Folkestone Kent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Perfect,

    Thanks :smashin:
     
  4. Lion

    Lion
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +159
    no problem, glad I could help. :thumbsup:
     
  5. SibTiger33

    SibTiger33
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +238
    i was looking for the same thing -- nice one !
     
  6. leaft

    leaft
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Folkestone Kent
    Ratings:
    +4
    Got one today and fitted, works a treat. Thanks again. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...