1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

explorer bar in windows xp sp2 dissapears occasionly

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by oxygenuk, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    right i have a problem with windows xp pro sp2

    occasionly the main bar of windows (the blue one at the bottom) dissapears on occasion and it happened again today when i opened a program named media player classic.

    now this is not the first time this has happened and i found a temporary work around the problem (ctrl+alt+del>new task>open 'my computer') which restores the bar and all the icons on the desk etc.

    but im wondering if theres any fix for this or any registry tweaks to fix this problem, i assume im not the only one thats had this problem?

    please help.

    thanks in advance
     
  2. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,250
    sound like explorer.exe crashing...

    I'd say a good first attempt at a fix would be to re-apply SP2, just in case something installed since then has caused a headache somewhere..
     
  3. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    well yes thats wat happens techincally speaking.

    it happened when i used media player classic to watch a film
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,250
    was this installed before or after you ran SP2?

    sometimes apps use older versions of some windows components, I always re-apply SP2 straight after installing anything, just to be safe.

    Too many lazy developers out there to ever trust any of 'em.. :rolleyes:
     
  5. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    and it just happened again right now when right clicking a file so then i done that work around bit again then it gave me a error message with a red and white x and said

    windows cannot find /e,/idlist,:788:868,'. make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.
    to search for a file click the start button, and then click search.

    hmmmmm
     
  6. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    what do you mean :rolleyes: .

    i think u mean were all these installed before i had sp2

    if so, no. because before i had sp2 i had windows ME :rotfl:
     
  7. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,128
    Whenever I get explorer problems its been nuke and pave time for me ( clean install).

    Thank God we have drive imaging applications these days.
     
  8. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,250

    So your XP CD came with SP2 already, one of the newer ones..

    In this case, I'd definitely download and run SP2, it can't hurt anything, and may well fix the problem.

    basically, a lot of applications replace/install/overwrite certain windows components as part of the application installation routine.
    It's quite possible that some of your applications were ceveloped prior to SP2 coming out, and SP2 replaces a helluva lot of the windows core components.

    So, you have a nice tidy installationof XP SP2... you install some applications, and then end up with a badly working SP2/SP1 hybrid, thanks to some windows bits&pieces being replaced with older versions.. it shouldn't happen, it shouldn't be allowed to happen, but it does every now and again.

    Re-running SP2 just updates all the changed components back to SP2 level, and often fixes little problems.
     
  9. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    wrong :rolleyes:

    i bought a copy of xp pro with sp2.

    so i never had sp1 in the first place, ever.

    and no its 'proper' ;)
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,250
    :rolleyes:
    you misunderstand....

    you might have only ever had SP2 on your PC, but the apps you have installed on there may well have installed older versions of some Windows components... it happens.

    re-install SP2, or re-install Windows, entirely your call mate.. :D
     
  11. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    yes buit if i do that ill still be vulnable to applications which i dont know replaces sp2 components with sp1 ones.

    so theres no way around it virtually even if i do reinstall
     
  12. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,938
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,250
    that's why it's always a good idea to re-servicepack your OS after installing any software.... better safe than sorry, and better 4 clicks than 400 ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...