1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Expanding RAM on a modern laptop...Easy/difficult/costly?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Arif, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I've ordered an entry-level Toshiba laptop (the L10) - which comes with 256Mb RAM. I specifically didn't go for the ones above it - as all I was interested in was the RAM - and mine says it can be expanded to 1 Gb.

    1) How simple or complicated is this process – can somebody type me a step-by-step? I’m reasonably savvy with electronics, etc.

    2) Where do I go for parts – and what ‘parts’ anyway? PC World? Any links to relevant internet retailers?

    3) How much can it cost? I’m after the full 1 Gig.

    All or any help much-appreciated – and I did do a couple of searches – to no avail.

    Thanks in advance, too.


    Arif
     
  2. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
  3. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome!

    Exceptionally helpful and rapid response...Thanks!
     
  4. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Throughly recommend buying from Crucial as well. They're quick, keen pricing, and they'll honour the lifetime warranty (just remember to keep the box the memory comes in).
     
  5. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just did, an' all!

    The excellent web-site just had a vibe of credibility about it - which made me feel confident about going ahead - not to mention the tacit (and now explicit) recommendation from a trusted fellow forum member.

    I ordered one 512Mb and one 256Mb - which with the 256 it already comes with - would take it to its limit of 1024. The website explained everything so well. Utter Dummy's guide.

    Thanks again, sir.
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +297
    Oh, sorry to say, but looks like there are only 2 memory slots on the laptop, so you won't be able to fit 3 lots of memory in - can you quicky change your order to 2 x 512 - then your original 256 will be a spare?

    lisa
     
  7. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    Does depend though - it might be 256mb soldered onto the motherboard, leaving both slots free. Lots of laptops do that (well, iBooks and Thinkpads spring to mind).

    But it might have one slot used - in which case Lisa is right on the money.
     
  8. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    ... although Google suggest it's got nowt on the motherboard. Bummer :(
     
  9. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ugh!!

    Okay - thanks for the warning people.

    Will keep ya posted...
     
  10. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chances are it will only be 2 slots. Even if there are 3/some soldered onto the board it's also worth putting the same amount of memory in both to get dual channel support
     
  11. Paul Shirley

    Paul Shirley
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +174
    Best bet is to open the RAM expansion cover and actually check whats there. You need to know if you have 1x256mb or 2x128mb already installed before ordering anything. My laptop has 2x256mb and expanding probably means dumping both of them for matched larger parts.
     
  12. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Paul.
     
  13. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Thanks for all your help – on account of which the new laptop now has and shows itself as having c.768Mb of RAM (it came with 256).

    One question – as those who suspected that my having ordered a 512 and a 256 was incorrect – and that I needed to have ordered 2x512’s – there is now the scope and need to swap the 256 chip that’s in there – for another 512 – as there are indeed only two slots all-in.

    My question – When I first put the 512 chip in – the laptop was spanking new and unused.

    However – now that it’s been up and running – and I’ve actually used the computer and also downloaded various bits of software – e.g. Norton, printer-driver, modem-related, etc – and have moved to Firefox for my browser – the plan is to fully switch off and swap one of the chips out. So – will this balls anything up?! I mean will the 256 chip that I’m about to remove – ‘have anything’ on it now?

    Way-forward advice will be most-appreciated!!
     
  14. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +297
    No, you will be fine, memory can be swapped in and out whenever, it doesn't need drivers and as long as you fully close down the machine, and disconnect from the power supply (remove the battery if a laptop) it will be fine to swap it out.

    lisa
     
  15. Arif

    Arif
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey thanks Lisa.

    You've been most-helpful - in other posts of mine too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...