1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Euro 1080 on a SS1

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Baggy, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. Baggy

    Baggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Burton-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +126
    Wow,
    I finally managed it.
    I was thinking about replacing my SS1 for an SS2 due to reading that it couldn't be used for HDTV when I read about how to get it working.
    I'd seen HDTV via D-VHS but this is the first time I've seen it broadcast and it's impressive.
    I'm using MyTheatre 3.12 and it seems to display well.
    Kevin
     
  2. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,760
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    Can an SS1 be used on a lower end PC to show HDTV.
    I have read that it has higher powered hardware already built in to the card. The ss2 is reliant on the PC power and so struggles on a low end i.e. 1 gig athlon.

    thanks
    Darren
     
  3. Baggy

    Baggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Burton-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +126
    I don't know but I think not.
    I'm using a Barton 2800 and it's OK.
    If I understand it correctly, I'm using it in software mode as the hardware MPEG can't handle HDTV.
    For SDTV ,the hardware can be used with a lower spec processor.

    Kevin
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Baggy is quite correct.
    The reason the SS1 and nearly all consumer satellite receivers can't handle HDTV is similar to the reason they can't handle 4:2:2 video. Their hardware MPEG decoders cannot handle it.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester, UK
     
  5. pietnoeck

    pietnoeck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flanders Fields
    Ratings:
    +0
    Baggy,

    How did you get your SS1 working with HDTV because i've tried everything and it was a no-go all the way
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    Please tell us what your basic PC details are.
    Processor speed ?
    System RAM amount ?
    Graphics card ?

    Baggy used the SS1 in "SS2 mode" - he bypassed its hardware MPEG decoder and used a s/ware MPEG decoder (probably the Elecard video codec).

    I am sure he will tell you more.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  7. pietnoeck

    pietnoeck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flanders Fields
    Ratings:
    +0
    P IV 2.4 and Hauppage Nexus.
    256 MB Ram, Radeon 7200 series.

    Worked very well in softmode on all SD ( if you ask me better than the SS2 I have now).
    With HDTV I had one or two frames and then it froze, whatever codec I used in softmode.
    I read somewhere that this card couldn't handle the high tranfserrate associated with HDTV.
    Even recording with picture switched off didn't work.
     
  8. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    It would be interesting to see if doubling your system RAM to 512 MB makes any difference.
    The SS1 card should be better than the SS2 card in SD mode because it has MPEG decode asistance in hardware for SD streams.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  9. pietnoeck

    pietnoeck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flanders Fields
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just read on the DVBforum that the SS1 has to be set to NTSC, thus disabling the Hardware decoder.
    Gonna give a shot one of these days.

    My pc works fine with SS2 and HD, so RAM isn't the problem.
     
  10. Baggy

    Baggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Burton-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +126
    Just to confirm,
    Mines a Barton 2800,1024 ram,ATI 9700Pro.
    I used MyTheatre 3.12.Found the instructions on MyTheatre forum
    In the settings You have to set it to NTSC, this tricks it to bypass the hardware.I'm using the Cyberlink graph.
    Hope you get it to work
    Kevin
     

Share This Page

Loading...