Ethernet Switch into another switch?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by johnmerrick, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. johnmerrick

    johnmerrick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +14
    I currently have a server and router in the loft.

    Each room in my house has an ethernet connection in the wall going up to the router via two gigabit switches.

    In one of the rooms i am going to need more ethernet connections than the one going into the wall ( for TV, HTPC, PS3 etc).

    can i just add another switch in that room (or old router with dhcp disabled) to expand my ethernet connections? ie will the new switch just connect to the router via the other switches without a problem?

    thanks
     
  2. ralphmalph

    ralphmalph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +133
    Yes
     
  3. BT Bob

    BT Bob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    If you're connecting the new switch to an existing one, you might need a cross-over cable - depends if either switch is intelligent enough to auto-detect the cable type.
     
  4. ukprometheus

    ukprometheus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    926
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +83
    you should be fine to cascade the switches, i would be surprised if you need a crossover cable :smashin:
     
  5. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    You don't for gigabit - it's auto-detect on all ports!

    10/100Mbps ethernet switches may need one, but often have either a designated port with auto-detect, or else a port with a push switch to configure the connection type.
     
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    I haven't come across a switch that doesn't auto detect for donkeys years.
     
  7. Kristian

    Kristian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Sunny Scunny
    Ratings:
    +439
    Cisco 2950 series ;)
     
  8. johnmerrick

    johnmerrick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks everyone, just bought a TP-link one with good reviews (my others are Zyxel and I never have to go near them)

    on another note, does anyone know how to fix an ethernet port on a laptop? The port works if you push down slightly on the cable connection and it stays on, but is there soldering involved if i was to take the laptop apart?

    Or should i should I just 'tape' it into position?
     
  9. BT Bob

    BT Bob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    Ah, but I'm an old bugger!!! :D

    And the OP didn't mention what type of devices he was connecting up.
     
  10. BT Bob

    BT Bob
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +1,078
    Ha ha - exactly right. I've still got a couple of 3524s & and 1912 in my workshop. Hardly bleeding-edge, but great for testing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice