Et60 sd picture

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by michael 38, Aug 17, 2013.

Tags:
  1. michael 38

    michael 38
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Just bought 47 et60 brilliant appart from some sd content which can be fuzzy and not look as good as my old plasma is there any way to make it look better freeveiw hd looks fantastic
     
  2. grimtales1

    grimtales1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Albans, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Are you using the default settings on the TV or have they been tweaked?
    IMO the out of the box settings on my set (I have the ET60 as well) looked awful now they look much better.
     
  3. michael 38

    michael 38
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    I have fiddled with the settings and they dont seem to make much differance put dave on last night and it was almost unwatchable
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,534
    At the risk of getting flamed a Plasma Tv is generally better for SD viewing.
    A lot depends on the channel viewed and Dave on Freeview is not a good example of a quality programme...I'm not talking content but bandwidth.
     
  5. michael 38

    michael 38
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Yes had a lcd years ago and swapped it for the panasonic plasma cos of poor pq would have thought lcds had improved since then told guy in the shop i watch a lot of sd free veiw and he didnt mention it would be a problem
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,534
    Well, he wouldn't...his job is to sell you a Tv.
     
  7. ScottB

    ScottB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    My old 720p Toshiba wasn't too bad with SD material but asking my 1080p E6 to produce a good pic from a low bandwidth channel SD is a step to far.
     
  8. grimtales1

    grimtales1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Albans, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    I dont get that though - I mean Freeview SD is in 576i right? It wouldnt be 1080 unless you were watching an HD channel or on Freesat where you can select the picture resolution?
    I didnt know the resolution on the TV was always 1080 no matter what you were watching? :eek:
     
  9. ScottB

    ScottB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    It is, the TV will upscale all content to 1080.
     
  10. grimtales1

    grimtales1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Albans, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    I didnt know that.. interesting. Maybe mine (the ET61) does that too?
     
  11. ScottB

    ScottB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    It will. :)

    I watch all my SD content via my Virgin TiVo box which does a good job of upscaling SD material but there's only so much it can do.
     
  12. grimtales1

    grimtales1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St. Albans, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks. However, If the TV upscales all SD content to 1080, why dont I get a message on the screen (say on normal BBC1, ITV etc) that says the signal is 1080? The only way to get SD content in SD is to watch via my freesat box I guess? :confused:
     
  13. wongataa

    wongataa
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +549
    Everything displayed on a full HD screen is scaled up to 1920x1080 or if the video is 1920x1080 already shown without scaling (if overscan is off). If this did not happen content with a resolution of less than 1920x1080 would be displayed with black borders all around it in the middle of the screen. SD content shown at native resolution would be rather small.
     

Share This Page

Loading...