1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

error installing hd5 as portable hd

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by redherring, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. redherring

    redherring
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just got my nice new black HD5, (bargin at £140) :thumbsup:
    Anyway, i'm setting everything up at the moment, and have run into a wee problem. When I use "add hardware Wizard" (in order to be able to use my hd5 as a portable hard drive), I recive the following error:
    "an error occured during the instalation of this device
    A service instilation section of this INF is invalid"

    Any help regarding this issue would be very usefull!!

    btw, the actuall player Seems to be stuck on "connecting to pc" i assume this is because i hve been unable to update drivers, rather than the cause of my problem.

    Thanks for your time :)
     
  2. L11

    L11
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    What operating system are you running? It should function as a mass storage device without drivers on windows xp
     
  3. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I take it you've run/installed the supplied CD-Rom? Has more on it than just SonicStage.
     
  4. cheshire_carper

    cheshire_carper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Hi mate, where did you get the HD5 for 140?

    I'm after a black unit too.
     
  5. redherring

    redherring
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, thanks for the reply.
    Sorry, should have mentioned - i'm running windows xp Sp1
    Yep, installed Sonic stage as instructed in the manual, seemed to go fine.
    btw, I already have open MG (for my net md player) dunno if that could interfeer in any way.
     
  6. redherring

    redherring
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi cheshire. I found it on Amazon.co.uk marketplace, sellers name is "mikrolive-ltd" dunno if that helps. I reckon I was just lucky- apparently the box had been opend- hence the discount, but everything was in order when I got it (unkles its a Dodgy walkman thats causing these problems! :confused: )
     
  7. cheshire_carper

    cheshire_carper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +38
    Cheers dude!
     
  8. redherring

    redherring
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nay bother- let us know if you manage to get hold of one
     
  9. Hrochnick

    Hrochnick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Brno
    Ratings:
    +9
    Back to your original problem - the HD5 always displays 'connecting to PC' regardless of what it's doing or how long it's been connected. Don't worry about that. I never bothered to use the "add hardware Wizard" and mine is recognised automatically whenever I plug it in. Have you tried just copying files to it in windows explorer? Should work without 'officially' adding it via the wizard really...
     
  10. micaab

    micaab
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +8
  11. redherring

    redherring
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, bit confudled on that- I get the ever helpful buble o my left hand corner saying Found new hardware, etc- that normally dous it with my pen drive- but when I have a look in windows explorer its not there. I don't think sonicstage is even recognising my walkman.:(


    Thanks for the link- i'll try that out, and let you know how it go's.
     
  12. redherring

    redherring
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    right, it's still not working (double clicked on the file i downloaded, it ran instal shield etc, and then nothing happend) I treid, just as an experiment to use my HD5 on my mum's pc, and that worked, so its not my player that's faulty, its my pc. At least I can use my HD5! :clap: but obviously it aint ideal- I'd like to use my pc. I reckon it must be some kind of setting which is wrong whith my pc, but cant fathom what it could be. :suicide:

    If any1 has any more ideas, it would be great, but obviously you can't help much without lookin at ma pc ureself, so don't its cool if u don't know.

    cheers
     
  13. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hir red herring I'm having exactly the same issues. do you have any other sony software PDA ext loaded?
    I ask this as my two machines that have will not work but my daughter machine (it's her present) works fine, but I trying to get her msuic collection transfered with out her knowing.
    I have eve tried unistalling and a roll back to earlier but to no avail.
    Help anyone!!
     
  14. Roland @ B4

    Roland @ B4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading.
    Ratings:
    +32
    I have got a liitle further, forgive my spelling on previous post.
    I have a disk for my lap top that was getting full so did an upgrade to a larger size about 3months ogo. This will not have had the last batch of updates etc from windows and norton. Installed sonic as peer the manual and drive was recognised imediately as a Mass storage unit and can up like a dream
     

Share This Page

Loading...