1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error 65 or 67 on the DP

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by mlinhares, Aug 2, 2004.

  1. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Today when I arrived home I switched the system on and the DP displayed an error 65 or 67, I don't remember the exact reference because I switched it off and then on again and it is working without a problem but I'm a little worried. Does anyone know what this error means?

    The "old" Tag site had a list of errors…
     
  2. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    You're lucky to be alive to tell the tale with those error codes! ;o)

    Seriously, group 60 error codes are for the 21065L DSP and the DSP failed to reply when being talked to by the host micro. Best bet is keep an eye on it and if it does it again write down the exact error code being shown and have a word with the IAG helpdesk.

    The "old" TAG site only showed error codes for the AV32SP, which only had a few. The DP and 192R went for an industrial approach in sw engineering so an unrecoverable critical error ends up as an error code, rather than continue on with a potentially unstable system. There are quite a few error codes and because of the knowledge required to understand what each one means they were never published on the web site.
     
  3. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you, Stevesky.
    Now I'm worried… my DVD32R is out of order. I left it in the local importer two and a half month ago and it is still not fixed. Now if my DP goes crazy…
     
  4. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well, a lot of time has passed without the error appearing but tonight it appeared again, it's error 67 and it is being persistent :( . I will switch it down for the night and pray that it will be ok in the morning. I'm off to a very terrible night… :(

    Sugestions?

    [edit] For some time now I have been switching it off in the power button every night as was sugested in a previous thread.
     
  5. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi,
    See my last post in the question for the engineers thread.
    Regards
     
  6. Miron

    Miron
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +50
    we asked many times for DP error code list in old days but never got it.
    maybe now we could get it?
     
  7. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well the idea of a night without sleeping was not very appealing :rolleyes: , so last night after a 30 minutes power off (pulled the power plug) I switched it on and it performed flawlessly for about one hour and then went to sleep. :)

    Left it switched off in the power button and in the morning switched it on and if performed ok again. Went for a bike ride end left it on stand by. When arrived switched it on and is now playing ok. Hope it's a yearly glitch… :rolleyes:

    The weather is very good, temperature is high and I think I will go to the beach this afternoon :thumbsup: and leave it on stand by again. I think after reading the "Questions for engineers" thread (thanks Simon) I will leave it on stand by and not powered off. Maybe the high temperatures we are having was the cause for the glitch.

    Fingers crossed.
     
  8. singletrailer

    singletrailer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +7
    A couple of days ago I faced error 6x (I do not remember the exact number) on my DP too and I think I can shed some light on the issue. The whole system was up and running when there was a short cut off in power supply for maybe a second. All units came back on - only the DP showed the error code an told me to power off for 60 seconds. I did and the DP came back on flawlessly.

    Maybe something similar happened to your unit when you were away?
     
  9. mlinhares

    mlinhares
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    354
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    No, at least not this time. Maybe the first time could heve been an error 65 but this time it clearly was error 67.
     
  10. Bogi

    Bogi
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +27
    Funny, I've never had any problems at all for the last few years with my DP unit, however, last night I too received an error 67!!!

    However, I was setting up my projector with all sorts of different refresh rates, resolution etc, experimenting too see what gives, and was switching between sources like crazy (even my Lumagen Vision and ECP projector had to be restarted every now and then just to get back on their feet) and am using the DP unit as video and sound switcher.

    Anyway, all of a sudden there was no sound and I looked at my DP unit and sure enough there was an error 67. (I have my unit on Standby most of the time.) First error code ever on this unit! However, I just switched it off and turned it on and hadn't had any problems since. Nevertheless I'll keep an eye on it.

    Maybe it was just the crazy switching between different sources (even same source but different analog/digital signals - it's kind of quite intricately set up) that made the DSP confused. Anyway, we'll see how it turns out.

    :cool:
     
  11. benzol

    benzol
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    NRW, Germany
    Ratings:
    +22


    A guy in a German forum had the same problem with his Tag. The error came down to a loose connection (heat problem) of a rectifier circuit board. This could be fixed with a little soldering.

    UPDATE:
    (Source: www.beisammen.de )


    Regards
     
  12. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    Was the German one a 192?
    The 192's came with a plug-in rectifier card, the input plug on the 3v3 rail gets very hot due to current draw.
    This can lead to a brittle connector and increased resistance.( which then increases temp again)
    The later ones had heat sinks on the rectifiers.
    One of the cures was to solder the wires from the transformer to the card.
    I'm not sure if the 32r had similar problems.
    Not sure if this helps,
    Stevesky is the expert.
    Regards
     
  13. drew01484

    drew01484
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi
    I two Recived a error 67 code last nite,:mad:
    I was watching a prity low quality dvd burned from my laptop using nero, not
    sure if its relivent but i was ff and rewinding at the time my DP froze and
    gave me the 67 code,
    all seems fine after a power cycle.

    was wundering if any of you who had this problem managed to find out
    what the cause was, or if it ever came back again for you,
    did you have to send it back to iag??

    Thanks
    Drew..........
     
  14. Ettepet

    Ettepet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    Hi Drew,

    Don't remember exactly if Error 67 ever showed up on my av32dp. If it is the rectifier card you very probably can fix it yourself cheaply, as I mentioned here. ;)
     
  15. drew01484

    drew01484
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Ettepet
    But thats the first thing i checked, and the card looks fine

    "group 60 error codes are for the 21065L DSP"(steavesky), but after reading the error code
    list in faq's it seems that some of the 60 codes can be caused by outher
    things, llike rectifier, software ect

    I'm hopeng as mlinhares, bogi, and singletrailer never came back and posted a follow up on this,
    That the 67 code is a once a blue moon glitch:lease: :lease: :lease:

    P.S left my DP playing that same dvd all night last night and sofar:smashin:
    no repeat of the code.

    I'm going to give iag a ring today to see if thay can shead anylight on this,
    need to move fast on this as i think i have about 5 days warranty left on the DP due to the 7.1 upgrade.
    will let you no what thay have to say.

    Drew...
     
  16. Bogi

    Bogi
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi

    Yeah, at least for me (crossing my fingers now) it looks as a one-time incident. I haven't received it again afterwards.

    So let's hope it won't reappear for either of us. :smashin:

    Cheers
     
  17. drew01484

    drew01484
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Good to hear it Bogi

    Just talked to iag but thay couldent give me any more info on the
    falt outher than what the error code means,
    thay have offered to send a currier to pick it up to be checked out (unnder warranty)

    Not sure what to do though, not sure how much i trust them, he did say that
    it will be a hard prob to track down as it was a dsp/moutherbord prob, so ( i think)
    the chances are that thay will not be able to find the cause of this.

    I need to find out what the law is on warranty work , if thay carn't find the prob and my original
    warranty has expired should i then be covered for a further 90 days on this particular falt??????
    If i do get a further 90 days then it would be in my intrest to send it back

    mabe am beaing stupid and should send it back anyway for them to check out
    I'm just not that keen on sending my baby through some dodgy currier to some bloke at iag to start tinkering with.

    don't no what do you gyes think........

    Drew....
     

Share This Page

Loading...