1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ermmmm 5.1 on my xbox?

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by stevegreen, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    sorry about this, but how do i get my xbox to output 5.1 to my amp? I have changed the internal setting to Dolby Surround but the amp only says Pro Logic. It is connected via the phono leads to the CD input :confused:
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,967
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,653
    Need to use the optical out on the advanced scart lead .Why they didn't put one on the box itself I don't spose we will ever know (but probably to make more money I'd guess)
     
  3. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    Thanks for that.

    Can't do it anyway as my amp only has one optical connection and the DVD player is using that :(
     
  4. KevinWood

    KevinWood
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Stirling
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can get such things as optical switchers, which allows more than one optical connection into your amp, you merely have to "switch" to the input you wish at the time. You can get switchers which are remote controlled, or cheaper manual switches. Just check out google and search for optical switchers.

    Hope this helps,

    Cheers

    Kevin.
     
  5. stevegreen

    stevegreen
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    in my Hymer
    Ratings:
    +984
    Thanks Kevin.

    I will be looking for a new amp in a few months time and i will bear in mind that it needs multiple optical connections. For the mean time Pro Logic will do for games i think.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...