epson TW6100W info display shows component ? not hdmi ? help

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by trapster, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. trapster

    trapster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bristol
    Ratings:
    +13
    guys

    I just got a Epson 6100w and its running through a amp via hdmi ,but in the info menu of the projector it says hdmi 1 input but signal source is component ?
    I have nothing going in or out of the amp that uses component ? everything is hdmi ?
    has anyone got a 6100 Epson that can take a look at there info menu and tell me what it shows :)
     
  2. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,965
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    So are you not getting a picture or its just showing the hdmi input as component? Will have a look at mine this afternoon.
     
  3. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +3,447
    Just a wild guess, but maybe the output from the source or amp is set to component values ypbpr and the pj is expecting something else?

    Gary
     
  4. trapster

    trapster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bristol
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi yes getting a picture no problem but I have to say the picture does not look as crisp as the optoma hd20 I just sold ,and when I saw that it showed as component I thought mmm could this be the reason ,but as I said I only use hdmi.

    I have the following

    Virgin tivo
    Panasonic bluray
    Xbox one
    Ps4

    All going into a yamaha 830 amp via hdmi and then using the two hdmi outputs hdmi 1 output to samsung 55 es8000 and hdmi output 2 to epson tw6100w.

    I can't see any options on the amp that you can tell it to output component from a hdmi connection ?
     
  5. trapster

    trapster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bristol
    Ratings:
    +13
    Just plugged a ps3 straight into the hdmi 2 port of the epson 6100w and it shows under info as

    Source HDMI2
    Input signal RGB-VIDEO

    If I put it throughout the yamaha amp it shows on info in epson 6100w

    Source HDM2
    Input signal component

    Should this not show as input signal HDMI if it's a HDMI Cable ?

    I'm just finding the projector is a bit blurry and thought maybe if it thought it was a component signal this could be the cause ?
     
  6. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,965
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    Give me a couple of hours and I'll check my epson. Just finishing my Chinese all you can eat meal so may need a lie down first ;)
     
  7. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +3,447
    The Optoma was single chip DLP and is about as sharp as you can get generally, but LCD uses three chips so perhaps the misalignment is making the image look a little blurry in comparison?

    Although you may be using HDMI, I was wondering if the colour signal had been changed by the amp for some reason, so the amp may be the culprit there. Any options in the amp you can check?

    Gary
     
  8. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,965
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    Well my tw6000 shows the same;

    [​IMG]
     
  9. trapster

    trapster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bristol
    Ratings:
    +13
    We'll as I said I went from a ps3 via hdmi straight to epson so by passing the amp.
    But as true romance has shown his is the same :-( just weird it shows component ?

    I thought LCD was meant to have a sharper picture than dlp ?
    I guess I could try the LCD alignment setup
    Have to be honest really not happy with the picture of this projector
    Maybe I'll ring projector point and have a word with them see what they say.
    They did tell me the picture would be better than the optoma mind you
     
  10. Peter Parker

    Peter Parker
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13,997
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK.
    Ratings:
    +3,447
    DLP is a single chip array with a colour wheel, and LCD uses three colour panels which must be aligned optically so the three colours overlay each exactly when they display on the screen, or you get some convergence errors which show as fringing. usually they're not user adjustable.

    In what way did they say the picture would be better?

    Gary
     
  11. trapster

    trapster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    bristol
    Ratings:
    +13
    Well they told me that the picture is crisper on LCD than dlp but I am beginning to think that dlp would be crisper.
    I have looked at the LCD alignment on the 6100 and it does seem to be off more so on the left of the screen I really don't think it's right might ring them and see what they say
     
  12. paulr2006

    paulr2006
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9,528
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +2,506
    The signal info on my Epson TW3200 also reads component on HDMI but the picture is razor sharp, in fact a friend who has an Optoma DLP often comments he wishes his picture was as good so I suspect you need to set up the convergence in the 6100.
     
  13. gongatots

    gongatots
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    premier league burnley!
    Ratings:
    +68
    I think it says component in the info page if the pj detects YCbCr instead of a RGB signal.
    Both cappable over Hdmi.
    Thats how i understood it anyway.
     
  14. True Romance

    True Romance
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,965
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +3,031
    Yes get back onto PP, pretty sure they will sort you out. Get it swapped for another one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...