Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Epson TW3200/TW3600 - FAQ and info guide

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Jmog, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. TonyKL

    TonyKL
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What about care and maintenance. I can't see this in the FAQ and think it would be very useful. Especially to a newbie like myself.
     
  2. Jmog

    Jmog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +153
    Hmm, maintenance. There really is only two things:
    -Make sure that the room it's in doesn't get too dusty (as the dust will eventually invade the PJ an create the dreaded dust blobs)
    -Clean the air filter (detaches from the back, see the manuel for details) once every 100 hours of lamp time. Epson say "once a month" but this is rather too excessive I think. A normal rule of thumb for cleaning air filters on hometheater PJs is 100 hours.

    I'll update the FAQ.
     
  3. Jmog

    Jmog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +153
    FAQ updated with a section on maintenance.
     
  4. TonyKL

    TonyKL
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Brill :thumbsup:
    I do have a compressed air spray, is it recommended to use this on the bulb to clear dust or not?
     
  5. Jmog

    Jmog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +153
    I would only use that if you have a dust blob and want to clear it. If you have no dust blobs then don't use the compressed air as you do risk actually blowing a spec of dust onto the panels.
     
  6. epicdream

    epicdream
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South Cambs/North Herts border
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'm thinking about buying one. Do you think it is a good idea to perhaps put a cover over it when not in use, to protect from dust?
     
  7. kbfern

    kbfern
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    17,802
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +5,971
    It certainly wouldn't hurt.:)
     
  8. TonyKL

    TonyKL
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does a replacement lamp fix the dust issues, or do you need a new unit ?
     
  9. kbfern

    kbfern
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    17,802
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +5,971
    It is not an issue with the lamp usually dust has either got on one of the red green or blue panels and needs shifting by cleaning.
     
  10. KRW

    KRW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,678
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +223
    Very useful thread this. I came here to find out why the HDMI range option was greyed out when Super White was on. Very good, now I know.

    Can someone give a little overview of what the advanced video options are for? I understand RGBLow and RGBhigh, and know when I should and shouldn't meddle with them.

    But what of Hue, Saturation and Brightness? It looks to me like that option can be used to further tweak the RGBlow and High settings...is that right?
     
  11. brainstorm99

    brainstorm99
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello!

    I have a Intel NUC connected with a HDMI cable to my Onkyo TX-SR805 and from the Onkyo a HDMI cable to the Epson TW3200.

    The lamp has burned about 3 000 hours

    Im using OpenElec with Kodi

    I have followed the best image settings, but i have some problems.

    First i set the HDMI rage limiter to 16-235 as you can se on the second picture. (First picture unmarked) Should the picture get so much lighter?

    IMG_0752.JPG

    IMG_0750.JPG

    Then i change the input signal on the Epson to yPbPr

    IMG_0755.JPG

    But why isn´t the input signal on the epson change to Component? It says RGB-Video.

    IMG_0756.JPG

    I don't think the picture is better when i change to 16-235, it just becomes more lighter, or is something wrong? haven't the settings change because it still says RGB-Video?

    Really thankful if i can get some help.

    //Michael from Sweden.
    PS. Thanx for all the info Jmog
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice