1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Epson TW3200/3600 owners thread - Part 3

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by pacemaker, Nov 22, 2011.


    1. lennon909uk

      lennon909uk Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2012
      Messages:
      2
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Has any had any experience of the Duronic screens available at Amazon. I would like to buy the 133'' but so far been unable to find any reviews of themDuronic EPS133/169 HD Projector Screen 133" - 16:9 Widescreen Matte White Screen - Electric Motorised switch control
      Any advice screen wise would be much appreciated.
       
    2. yatin c

      yatin c Standard Member

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2009
      Messages:
      25
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Ratings:
      +3
      Hi, Im quite tempted to get the tw3200 or the optoma hd20 as my first projector. Ive read quite a bit of the threads on both of them, and "on paper" I am leaning towards the epson due to the lens shift facility (we are planning to move, but not found the right place yet). Ive been able to have a demo of the optoma at my local sevenoaks, but cant seem to find anyone that stocks the epson projector. Ive tried the epson webchat and phone number and they are yet to get back to me with an answer. I live in Sheffield, but dont mind a bit of driving to get a demo. Any ideas
       
    3. lennon909uk

      lennon909uk Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jan 6, 2012
      Messages:
      2
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      I know Currys Don Valley have one in stock as I recently bought one and wanted to buy in person but the closest one in stock was don valley and I'm in plymouth so got it delivered. Its awesome and I too demoed the hd20 1st but so glad I went for the epson.
       
    4. yatin c

      yatin c Standard Member

      Joined:
      Oct 27, 2009
      Messages:
      25
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Ratings:
      +3
      Thanks lennon, not sure which currys that is, but I'll give the branches around here a call tomorrow. What made you decide to go for the epson?
       
    5. Keksz

      Keksz Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2011
      Messages:
      23
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      at my DUNE mediaplayer (with bluray drive) which video mode should I use for 1080 MKV movies and Bluray discs?


      1080p 23.976Hz
      or
      1080p 24Hz

      Thanks!
       
    6. kbfern

      kbfern Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 17, 2002
      Messages:
      16,831
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Wolverhampton
      Ratings:
      +4,952
      same difference one is just the rounded up figure for the other.
       
    7. wolvers

      wolvers Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2008
      Messages:
      6,457
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Buckingham
      Ratings:
      +1,112
      They're not the same at all. Most movies are produced in 23.976fps (or 2400/1001 as it's sometimes referred to) but some, often Asian, films are produced in exactly 24fps. Some players, if not set correctly for the correct movie will produce stuttering that is most likely to be noticeable on panning shots. Some UK based movies are produced in 25fps and that will be worse.

      For some displays, a PC's GPU control panel will give you the option of either. In my case the AMD panel only gives the option of 24hz, but the 3200 reports that as being 23.90hz and plays back 23.976fps material perfectly. 24fps however does not so you have to be aware of what the source material is and how the player and display are interacting.

      I'd go with 23.976 and test out some material to check that is plays smoothly. Something like the opening panning shot in the dark knight is a good test.
       
      Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
    8. Keksz

      Keksz Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2011
      Messages:
      23
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      ok, thats good then, I am using the pj since july with 23,976 :-D
      never noticed any problems, but I was curious
       
    9. Ewan154

      Ewan154 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2005
      Messages:
      1,980
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Ratings:
      +81
      Hi,
      I keep getting "source: hdmi 1 no signal. I have tried plugging the projector into the ps 3 and sky HD box, but get no signal.


      Should I contact Tesco or Epson?

      How do I contact Epson?
       
    10. wolvers

      wolvers Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2008
      Messages:
      6,457
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Buckingham
      Ratings:
      +1,112
      What about in HDMI2?

      How long have you had it?
       
    11. Ewan154

      Ewan154 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2005
      Messages:
      1,980
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Ratings:
      +81
      Hi,
      Had the hdmi cable for a few years. Tried hdmi 2 and still get the same.
       
    12. wolvers

      wolvers Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2008
      Messages:
      6,457
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Buckingham
      Ratings:
      +1,112
      I meant how long have you had the Epson?

      Might be worth trying another HDMI lead if you have one.
       
    13. Ewan154

      Ewan154 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 2, 2005
      Messages:
      1,980
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      51
      Ratings:
      +81
      Hi,
      Had the PJ for about 4 months now. Tried another hdmi cable and it works fine,so it looks like it's the hdmi cable.
       
    14. wolvers

      wolvers Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2008
      Messages:
      6,457
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Buckingham
      Ratings:
      +1,112
      Result! :thumbsup:
       
    15. muzzi

      muzzi Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2005
      Messages:
      1,832
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Location:
      Frankfurt
      Ratings:
      +141
      Hi all,

      I'm looking into getting a 3200 PJ from PiPro.de ( I live in Germnay) and they can do a calibration for an extra 100Euro. However the calebration will be done in store. I presume this should stil give a better image than not having it callibrated, or will it/could it screw up the picture completely?

      They also have the option of the calibration and the lens filter for 150 Euro. Is the lens worth it as i don't have a batcave :-(

      linky

      Kompetenz in Beamern - Epson EH-TW3200 Epson EH-TW3200 001636

      Muzzi
       
    16. kbfern

      kbfern Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 17, 2002
      Messages:
      16,831
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Wolverhampton
      Ratings:
      +4,952
      Unless they calibrate in your room the money is wasted unless your room and theirs has the same conditions.
       
    17. muzzi

      muzzi Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2005
      Messages:
      1,832
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Location:
      Frankfurt
      Ratings:
      +141
      This was my thinking,

      However if you flip it around, there would never be a room environment that would be perfect for out of the box settings, so although the calibration may not be perfect for my room, it would be better than out of the box settings?

      (or am I talking rubbish as normal )
       
    18. kbfern

      kbfern Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 17, 2002
      Messages:
      16,831
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Wolverhampton
      Ratings:
      +4,952
    19. wolvers

      wolvers Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2008
      Messages:
      6,457
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Buckingham
      Ratings:
      +1,112
      Your service is a bargain!
       
    20. muzzi

      muzzi Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2005
      Messages:
      1,832
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Location:
      Frankfurt
      Ratings:
      +141
      :)

      Cool thanks.

      Muzzi
       
    21. barakoas

      barakoas Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2007
      Messages:
      8
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      hey folks
      i got one question.. If you could choose new projector today.. and have two options to choose from.. would you go for TW3200 again or it would be TW5900/TW6000
      I know the features of both.. i just really would like to know your opinion.. :blush:

      Thanks
       
    22. Beard of Steel

      Beard of Steel Member

      Joined:
      Oct 30, 2006
      Messages:
      1,340
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Ratings:
      +457
      I suppose it really comes down to whether you want 3D or not and also if you require a very flexible lens shift.

      I use quite a bit of lens shift and at this point in time im not that fussed about 3D, although that may change if I seen a demo and it blew me away, then I may consider upgrading.

      For the money the TW3200 is an excellent PJ and produces a quality picture so I would stick with that for the time being.
       
    23. pmymmw

      pmymmw Standard Member

      Joined:
      Nov 6, 2008
      Messages:
      3
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi all,
      I am thinking of buying a TW3200 but just wanted to check it would work OK in my conditions before I did.
      My lounge is almost 22' long so I will probably end up with a throw distance of around 19-20'. I was thinking of buying a 106" screen. I know from the calculator on projectorcentral I will have to have the zoom quite close to one extreme on the projector to achieve this, will this have an adverse effect on the picture quality?
      Thanks for the help.
       
      Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
    24. Beard of Steel

      Beard of Steel Member

      Joined:
      Oct 30, 2006
      Messages:
      1,340
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Ratings:
      +457
      Ideally you would want the throw to be around the 15'-18' mark max. If that isnt possible you may want to look at a screen with a slightly higher gain, possibly around 1.5, especially if you are using it in a room with light walls and ceiling.
       
    25. wolvers

      wolvers Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2008
      Messages:
      6,457
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      133
      Location:
      Buckingham
      Ratings:
      +1,112
      Surely when you zoom in, it will be at it's brightest? AFAIK, you loose brightness as you zoom out to a larger image.
       
    26. Vol666

      Vol666 Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2011
      Messages:
      37
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      Bulgaria
      Ratings:
      +1
    27. woppy101

      woppy101 Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2008
      Messages:
      2,029
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      116
      Ratings:
      +804
      They look like dust blobs to me
       
    28. Vol666

      Vol666 Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 29, 2011
      Messages:
      37
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      Bulgaria
      Ratings:
      +1
      I change the hdmi cable and now its fine....
       
    29. pigginbacon

      pigginbacon Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 30, 2010
      Messages:
      1,524
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Location:
      Cowdenbeath, Fife
      Ratings:
      +80
      I posted on Part 1 of this thread about the slight dimming / flicker problem I was having with the 3200.

      I notice a few other people have had this.

      First of all I got out the Epson engineer and they replaced the bulb. This worked for about a month before the problem re occurred. I got the engineer back out again and was given a replacement unit.

      Now I have just noticed this unit has started doing it too. There is only 27 hours on the bulb.

      I'm not happy at all.

      Has anyone managed to get this sorted?
       
    30. kbfern

      kbfern Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Aug 17, 2002
      Messages:
      16,831
      User Reviews:
      0
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Wolverhampton
      Ratings:
      +4,952
      Flicker is something that can effect all projectors and it is fairly common.What is not common is that it happens so early in a bulbs life.

      The normal way to cure this problem is to run on full/high brightness for 10-20hrs then put bulb back down to eco mode.That will normally stop the issue for another few hundred hours but I am not sure why you are having this problem so early in the projectors life.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...