Epson Scanner?

Discussion in 'Computer Peripherals & Consumables' started by Garrett, Oct 10, 2002.

  1. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    42,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you'll never see.
    Ratings:
    +7,680
    I use to have a Microtec scanner that had software that once an object the piture could be auto straightened the picture and cropped. As prices have come down I was surprised that when I purchased an Epson Perfection 1650 to find the it did not have this function. Am I missing these function some where.
     
  2. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    42,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you'll never see.
    Ratings:
    +7,680
    OK can I use my old Microtek software with the Epson?
     
  3. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is this software for editing the image once scanned, or the scanning interface? If the former, then it should be no problem to use the software, I would have thought....
    R
     
  4. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    42,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you'll never see.
    Ratings:
    +7,680
    The interface.
    On the old software you can stipulate what resolution unit by unit e.g. 200,201,202 but the Epson will be something like 200,250,300,400. with the Microtek once you had scanned you could do allsorts to the image before saving but the Epson is very limited, not unless I’m missing something
     
  5. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    'Fraid I don't have an Epson scanner, so can't offer any help on the interface, but my Canon scanner interface has two modes - simple and advanced - the latter having more controls.

    I'm 99.9% sure you won't be able to use the Microtek interface on the Epson scanner.

    :(
     
  6. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    42,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you'll never see.
    Ratings:
    +7,680
    Hi Richard

    I got the thing working better now, I had Adobe Photoshop Elements bundled with the scanner, so I loaded it up and run the scanner from there and it gives me the facilities I want.

    Anyway thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice