Question Epson EHC-TW6600 dropping visual but not audio

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Quakerjock, Jul 20, 2015.

  1. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,
    Relative newbie to all this so bear with me please. I have a Denon Amp and the above Projector. The AMP is plugged into a smart box. When I'm streaming a film/movie there has been a few incidents where although the audio is still transmitting the screen goes black, only for a second and very intermittent. So far I have changed the HDMI and reduced the run length to 10 mtrs, and have plugged a blue ray player into the Amp (in order to check whether it was the smart box or internet signal) but it still happens.
    I hve resisted purchasing a HDMI booster as I have read that this sometimes has a detrimental efffect on signal.
    What else can I try please?
    Thanks
    Rob
     
  2. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    I got this with this projector using a high-speed 7.5m HDMI lead. The final cure was plugging in a Lumagen processor but that's a bit drastic and expensive. It appears to have a stronger HDMI output than either my previous Onkyo or now Yamaha amp.

    I'd say either shortening your HDMI lead more or trying the HDMI booster route.

    You might have been better off getting the 'W' variant.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  3. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Mark, I did shorten the HDMI lead and I can't go any shorter, so the only option I have is a booster, but does that not have a detrimental effect on the signal? I did look at the "W" variant but dismissed it as an unnecessary step too far (fool that I am).

    I may try an even shorter HDMI lead and move the amp temporarily closer to the Projector to see if that has the necessary affect, if nothing else I'll eliminate the projector.

    Once again thanks

    Rob
     
  4. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    You could also try one of the HDMI to Cat5 setups but I think they're either more expensive or at least no cheaper than a decent quality repeater. I reckon a good quality repeater from a reputable firm will sort you out with no discernible reduction in picture quality.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  5. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once again, thank you for the very quick response. Final question then hopefully I shall never darken your door again, any recommendations for "quality" repeaters is welcomed.

    Rgds

    Rob
     
  6. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    Well, baring in mind I've no need of one myself so haven't actually used one, I've never had any problems with stuff from CYP or Lindy for example. Or you could go a bit bonkers and think of the likes of Gefen or Lumagen who make repeaters, but expect to pay lots from both of those, though you can be sure they'll work flawlessly - and at those prices they damn well should.

    Having said all that this one looks pretty, er, neet, for only twenty quid.

    Neet® - HDMI Extender / Booster - Amplified ACTIVE: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

    Though reading some more it's only HDMI 1.3 which doesn't guarantee 3D I gather, so maybe you want to look for something with 1.4 or above?

    Regards

    Mark
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  7. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't give up the day job yet Mark, re "neet" comment ha ha, will probably make the investment, for £20 what have I got to lose.
    Ta
    Rob
     
  8. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    Check out my edit above first.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  9. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK will do thanks
     
  10. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    Looks good, though it doesn't have the equalisation control the other one did, which may or may not be important.

    Let us know if it works out for you.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  12. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    Now all you need is a Cat 6 (or 5e) cable of the length required. Should work a treat!

    I see you're paying more for the IR function, was that required?

    Mark
     
  14. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will the existing HDMI lead not work with this? Told you I'm a newbie.

    Rgds
    Rob
     
  15. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    No, this will convert HDMI to two Cat 5/6 ethernet cables. The advantage of which is that you can run them (the ethernet cables) over long distances. There's a transmitter dongle at one end into which you plug a short HDMI lead connecting your AV amp with the dongle. Then you connect this dongle to the receiver dongle at the other end using two ethernet cables (up to 30m in length as required). Then using another short HDMI lead you connect the receiver dongle with your projector.

    Amp --> short HDMI lead --> transmitter dongle (Source) --> two long ethernet cables --> receiver dongle (Display) --> short HDMI lead --> Projector.

    Regards

    Mark
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2015
  16. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh goody just when I've got the carpets down in the new room, bedroom, landing and stairs, gonna be a crazy weekend of fun ahead lifting floor boards, for which I thank you lol
     
  17. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    How did you run the previous 10m HDMI lead?

    Remember even with an ordinary HDMI repeater you want to really stick it somewhere in the middle of the run rather than at one end or the other so you'd have probably needed to swap your 10m HDMI cable for two 5m ones anyway, with the repeater in the middle.

    But back to your present plan of converting to ethernet, cat5e cable is usually quite a bit thinner than HDMI lead (especially long ones) so it should be easier to fit than HDMI leads. Cat 6 can be quite thick and unwieldy though, as it's rated for higher capacities.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  18. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm gonna go for Cat 6 (should future proof it, will have to buy a couple of 1 mtr HDMI leads now (it just gets better). I naively thought I could fix the booster to the end of the 10 mtr hdmi (Projector or Amp) and that would be it, I hadn't appreciated that it needed to be equidistant between Amp and Projector. So Amp > HDMI > TD > 2 Ethernets out to RD > HDMI > Projector. Good job I know the run pretty well as I had a 15 mtr HDMI lead in the run at one time, probably take me a couple of hours to do. and the weekend to test, or at least that's what I'll tell the wife ha ha
     
  19. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    Well, depending on the capability of the repeater, and what it claims the distance it will work over, you can probably get away with sticking it at the Amp end, but it's asking for it not to work if you stick it at the end that the projector's having trouble with in the first place, hence the idea of putting it in the middle of the run so it never has to work too hard.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  20. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    So no need for the Cat 6 leads then? I'm going to be a typical bloke and try the easy option first as it does say it boosts the signal over 30 mtrs then if that doesn't work adopt your plan.
    Rob
     
  21. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    I mean had you bought a normal repeater, but you've now ordered the HDMI to Cat 5 convertors so you have to use ethernet with these items.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  22. Quakerjock

    Quakerjock
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah ok that's not a problem, may fit some hinges to the floor boards the amount of times they've been lifted recently but at least I know the runs off by heart now.
    Rob
     
  23. porscheman

    porscheman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wokingham, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +94
    Why dont you bypass the amp/AVR and plug your 10m HDMI cable direct between PJ and bluray player? If the fault no longer persists, then the fault is NOT with the HDMI cable.

    Also, did you not test the HDMI cable prior to installing it in the ceiling/floor etc?
     

Share This Page

Loading...