1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EPilot - Do I need original remotes to teach it?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Jamp, Jan 18, 2004.

  1. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm thinking of the EPilot for £30 from Maplin, the info says it's a learning remote.

    I have a Sherwood AV Amp that I bought 'open box' and came without the remote. Will the EPilot be able to operate the Amp without being taught by the original?

    Cheers,

    Ben
     
  2. mxs

    mxs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowestoft
    Ratings:
    +9
    The e.pilot is a learning remote only, there are no codes built into this unit, and I believe you lose all the settings when changing the batteries too!
     
  3. woody67

    woody67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    Its a learning remote and you will need the other controller.

    You can change the batteries without losing settings though - you get something like 1.5 minutes.
     
  4. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    :(

    Many thanks for the replies. Any suggestions of what I should do then? Don't really want to spend much more than that. Reckon Richer Sounds (where I got the amp) would let me borrow a remote to teach an E-Pilot with?! :p More likely if I were buying it from them I suppose.

    Cheers,
    Ben
     
  5. spdp5tc

    spdp5tc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will have to hurry if you want an E-Pilot. Discontinued on website (cancelled my order). Phoned them up and they gave me stock numbers at shops in my area. Phoned up shop to reserve after previously going to another and finding they had ran out.

    Great remote for the price and easy to set up / learn from other remotes.

    :)
     
  6. Mark Ward

    Mark Ward
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +18
    Do you have a pal with a Pronto? If so pehaps they could D/L a CCF file for your amp from remote central and you could teach the epilot from the Pronto.

    Just a thought.

    Mark.
     
  7. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replys folks.
    Good plan with the Pronto idea, but I don't know of anyone with one unfortunately.
    What about a Kameleon? £50 in Argos, I suppose I could stretch.... Would one of those do the trick without needing the original?
     

Share This Page

Loading...